Mayfield, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Graves County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
9,905 Population 1,348/sq mi density
$41,458 Median Income $29,759 per capita
$114,400 Home Value $163,165 Zillow
$598 Median Rent 32.2% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
197 Violent Crime/100K 1,922 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$41,458 median income, 4.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$114,400 home value, $598/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
197 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Mayfield, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,458
45% below
$29,759 per capita
Home Value
$114,400
59% below
Zillow: $163,165
Median Rent
$598/mo
49% below
32.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
197/100K
48% below
1,922/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
22.0%
35% below
89.8% high school+
Unemployment
4.2%
17% above
24.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Mayfield Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mayfield's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
55%
Home Value
41%
Rent
51%
Poverty
198%
Bachelor's
65%
Unemployment
117%
Crime
52%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mayfield a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mayfield residents earn a median household income of $41,458 , which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,759. The unemployment rate stands at 4.2% (17% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 24.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,042 business establishments, including 49 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mayfield is $114,400 , 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $163,165. Median rent is $598/month, with 32.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Safety & Crime

Mayfield reports 197 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 48% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,922/100K.

Education

22.0% of adults in Mayfield hold a bachelor's degree or higher (35% below the national average). 89.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mayfield has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population9,905
Median Age37.1 yrs
Density1,348/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born6.5%
Veterans9.1%

Economy

C+
Median Income$41,458
Per Capita$29,759
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty24.6%
County GDP$1,754M
Avg Weekly Wage$962

Housing

A+
Home Value$114,400
Rent$598
Ownership64.1%
Zillow$163,165
Housing Units4,836
Rent Burden32.2%

Crime

F
Violent197/100K
Property1,922/100K

Health

Obesity34.5%
Premature Death10,917/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain53.0 in/yr
Elevation486 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+22.0%
High School+89.8%
Graduate+9.7%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Commute16 min
Broadband85.5%
Internet Speed182 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Mayfield was founded in 1824.
The median home in Mayfield was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Barkley Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.483 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
23.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 182 Mbps.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.