Median Income
$47,102
37% lower than US avg
Home Value
$179,700
36% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
292/100K
23% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
7.9%
77% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$813
30% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.0%
25% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.0%
11% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
13.3%
7% higher than US avg
How Maynardville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,501
Median Age35.8 yrs
Density464/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans6.9%
Economy
B
Median Income$47,102
Per Capita$27,004
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty13.3%
County GDP$472M
Commute30 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$179,700
Rent$813
Ownership67.0%
Zillow$279,599
Housing Units1,238
Rent Burden31.1%
Crime
F
Violent292/100K
Property1,752/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault250/100K
Burglary209/100K
Health
Obesity40.0%
Uninsured14.2%
Smoking22.6%
Depression32.1%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain54.7 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation1,195 ft (364 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+7.9%
High School+74.8%
Graduate+0.7%
School Score4.03
Community
2024 VoteR 85% / D 14%
Commute30 min
Broadband75.9%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Maynardville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Maynardville receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Maynardville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Maynardville is $47,102, 37% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.0%, indicating a healthy job market. 13.3% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Maynardville is $179,700, 36% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $813 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Maynardville is below the national average at 292 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,752 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
7.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 74.8% have completed high school. School test scores average 4/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Maynardville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 54.7 inches, including 7.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Maynardville has a population of 2,501 with a density of 464 people per square mile, spread across 5.5 square miles. The median age is 35.8 years, 8% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.6% female and 48.4% male. The city is predominantly White (95.6%), with 1.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.1% of residents. 6.9% of the population are veterans. 18.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
35.8yrs
Median Age
8% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Maynardville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.1%
25% above US avg
Spanish
1.9%
86% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Maynardville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Maynardville is $47,102, which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,004 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $937, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 13.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 298 business establishments, including 22 restaurants. The cost of living index is 91.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 15.1% of workers work from home.
Income: Maynardville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $47,102 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,004 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $937 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $59,170 |
| Gini Index | 0.442 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.0% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 13.3% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 298 |
| County GDP | $472M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 22 |
| Healthcare | 15 |
| Retail | 41 |
| Manufacturing | 14 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,007 |
| 14% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 91.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.67% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 15.1% |
The median home value in Maynardville is $179,700, 36% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $279,599, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 96.9% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $813 (30% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $924 for a one-bedroom to $1,118 for a two-bedroom apartment. 67.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,238 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1994. The average annual property tax is $3,007. 31.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $179,700 |
| 36% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $279,599 |
| Median List Price | $304,950 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $304,950 |
| $/Sq Ft | $246 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.9% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 5 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $813 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 31.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $882 |
| 1 Bedroom | $924 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,118 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,445 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,644 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 67.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 67.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 33.0% |
| Housing Units | 1,238 |
| Median Year Built | 1994 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,007 |
| 14% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.67% |
In Maynardville, 40.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 35.7% have high blood pressure. 22.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.1% report binge drinking. 29.2% are physically inactive, above the national average. 32.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.9% experience frequent mental distress. 14.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,680. The dentist ratio is 1:3,409. 9.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Maynardville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.0% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.9% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.7% |
| Asthma | 11.6% |
| COPD | 9.7% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.6% |
| 61% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.2% |
| Depression | 32.1% |
| Mental Distress | 22.9% |
| Physical Distress | 16.7% |
| Short Sleep | 38.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.4% |
| Uninsured | 14.2% |
| 65% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:6,680 |
| Dentists | 1:3,409 |
| Mental Health | 1:2,305 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.3% |
| Dental Visits | 51.2% |
| Premature Death | 16,951/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 9.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 15 |
Maynardville has a violent crime rate of 292 per 100,000 residents, 23% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 250.3 per 100,000, robbery at 41.7, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,752 per 100,000, 11% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,418, burglary at 209, vehicle theft at 125 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 1 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Maynardville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Maynardville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 292.0/100K |
| 23% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 41.7/100K |
| Assault | 250.3/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,752.2/100K |
| 11% below US avg |
| Burglary | 208.6/100K |
| Theft | 1,418.4/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 125.2/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 1 |
| Traffic Accidents | 24 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Maynardville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 54.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 7.9 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 1,195 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 54.2°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,195 ft (364 m) |
| Area | 5.5 sq mi (14.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 464/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.2470°N, 83.8057°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Union County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mc Ghee Tyson (TYS) 32 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
54.7"
44% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
4.88"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 12.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 46.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 13.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
160 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 19, 2025.
| Nov 10, 2012 |
6 km W of Blackey, Kentucky |
M4.2 |
120 km |
| May 10, 2025 |
21 km SE of Greenback, Tennessee |
M4.1 |
80 km |
| Aug 17, 1990 |
9 km NNW of Loyall, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
85 km |
| Jul 30, 1997 |
6 km NNE of Tazewell, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
38 km |
| Jan 20, 2020 |
2 km NE of Fincastle, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
28 km |
| Jul 5, 1995 |
12 km ESE of Tellico Plains, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
107 km |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
8 km ESE of Corbin, Kentucky |
M3.7 |
78 km |
| Jun 17, 1998 |
9 km SSE of Coalfield, Tennessee |
M3.6 |
63 km |
| Jun 19, 2007 |
10 km ENE of Spencer, Tennessee |
M3.5 |
149 km |
| Jun 16, 2006 |
9 km W of Maggie Valley, North Carolina |
M3.4 |
98 km |
| Mar 5, 2019 |
7 km NE of Maynardville, Tennessee |
M3.4 |
8 km |
| Apr 11, 2006 |
5 km NE of Etowah, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
116 km |
| Mar 18, 1995 |
10 km SE of Dayton, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
137 km |
| Apr 20, 2010 |
4 km SW of Maryville, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
61 km |
| Aug 31, 2009 |
2 km NNE of Friendsville, Tennessee |
M3.3 |
60 km |
| Jun 4, 2023 |
4 km NNW of West Canton, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
112 km |
| Mar 7, 2001 |
5 km WNW of Decatur, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
123 km |
| Mar 7, 2001 |
6 km NW of Decatur, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
122 km |
| Jan 27, 2009 |
4 km NE of Williamsburg, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
65 km |
| May 10, 2006 |
3 km WNW of Madisonville, Tennessee |
M3.2 |
96 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Hugo (1989, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 1 |
299 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
175 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 23 fatalities, 360 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF4 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2014 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF3 |
93 km |
6 |
| Mar 23, 2011 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
75 km |
7 |
| Feb 21, 1993 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Feb 21, 1993 |
EF3 |
72 km |
1 |
| May 9, 1988 |
EF3 |
40 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
100 km |
2 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1967 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 1967 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2023 |
EF2 |
47 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 2021 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 2021 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (15,138 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
15,138 |
99 km |
| 2016 |
CHIMNEY TOPS 2 |
14,998 |
68 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
11,817 |
79 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
11,663 |
52 km |
| 2016 |
STINKING CREEK |
10,768 |
42 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
10,327 |
30 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
9,084 |
87 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
8,064 |
44 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
7,907 |
71 km |
| 2016 |
MAPLE SPRINGS |
7,696 |
96 km |
| 2001 |
COOL SPRINGS |
7,477 |
86 km |
| 2016 |
LITTLE SHEPHERD TRAIL |
6,751 |
100 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
6,590 |
46 km |
| 1987 |
K-T FIRE |
6,372 |
63 km |
| 2016 |
SILVER MINE |
6,082 |
99 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
6,067 |
42 km |
| 2001 |
SHARP |
6,039 |
89 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
5,973 |
46 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
5,679 |
65 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
5,371 |
52 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
4.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
4.2 in |
|
Maynardville has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 33°F in January to 74°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 49.0 inches, with March being the wettest month (4.9") and October the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Maynardville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$230 ($138–$368) |
| Specialist Visit |
$322 ($184–$505) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$322) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,022 ($735–$4,595) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$119 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$230 ($138–$368) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$110) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$276 ($138–$460) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$551 ($368–$919) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$322) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$368 ($138–$735) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,433 ($3,676–$11,028) |
| Roof Repair |
$919 ($368–$1,838) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,271 ($5,055–$13,785) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,379 ($460–$3,217) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,785 ($4,595–$27,570) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,595 ($1,838–$9,190) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,379 ($735–$2,757) |
| Will Preparation |
$460 ($184–$919) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,298 ($919–$4,595) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$230) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$119) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.77 ($2.76–$5.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.22 ($2.30–$4.60) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.49 ($2.30–$5.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.14 ($2.76–$5.97) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.05 ($3.68–$6.89) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.65) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$230) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($37–$110) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$460) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,838 ($1,103–$3,217) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($28–$119) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.35–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$230) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,103 ($551–$2,298) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$919 ($460–$1,838) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$368 ($184–$643) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$919 ($368–$2,298) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,488 ($4,595–$27,570) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$276 ($138–$460) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$368) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $567 |
| Toddler | $476 |
| Preschool | $476 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $393 |
| Toddler | $422 |
| Preschool | $422 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Maynardville
What is the population of Maynardville?
Maynardville has a population of 2,501 residents and is located in Tennessee. The population density is 464 people per square mile, spread across 5.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.6% female and 48.4% male.
Is Maynardville expensive to live in?
Maynardville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $47,102, 37% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $179,700 (36% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $813 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Maynardville safe?
Maynardville is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 292 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,752 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Maynardville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Maynardville?
Maynardville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 54.7 inches, with 7.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Maynardville?
Maynardville has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.0%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $937. There are 298 business establishments in the area, including 22 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 15.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Maynardville?
The median home value in Maynardville is $179,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $279,599. For renters, the median monthly rent is $813. Fair market rent is $924 for a 1-bedroom and $1,118 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 67.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,007.
How are the schools in Maynardville?
Schools in Maynardville have an average test score of 4 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 7.9% of adults in Maynardville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 74.8% have completed high school. 0.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Maynardville?
The obesity rate in Maynardville is 40.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.6% of adults are smokers. 29.2% are physically inactive. 32.1% of residents report depression. 14.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 9.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:6,680.
What is transportation like in Maynardville?
The average commute in Maynardville is 30 minutes. 79.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 15.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Maynardville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Maynardville is 95.6% White, 1.3% Black or African American. 98.1% of residents speak only English at home. 6.9% of the population are military veterans. 18.3% of residents have a disability. 93.4% have health insurance coverage.