Maysville, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Delaware County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
118 Population 50/sq mi density
$41,458 Median Income $26,353 per capita
$859,400 Home Value $274,846 Zillow
61°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$41,458 median income, 0.0% unemployment
F
Affordability
1.0 / 5.0
$859,400 home value, /mo rent
A+
Education
4.9 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Maysville, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,458
45% below
$26,353 per capita
Home Value
$859,400
205% above
Zillow: $274,846
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100% below
97.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% above
20.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Maysville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Maysville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
55%
Home Value
305%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
0%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Maysville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Maysville residents earn a median household income of $41,458 , which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,353. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 942 business establishments, including 87 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Maysville is $859,400 , 205% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $274,846. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

0.0% of adults in Maysville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (100% below the national average). 97.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Maysville has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population118
Median Age52.2 yrs
Density50/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born3.4%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$41,458
Per Capita$26,353
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,335M
Avg Weekly Wage$818

Housing

F
Home Value$859,400
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$274,846
Housing Units75
Rent Burden26.7%

Health

Obesity39.5%
Diabetes12.3%
Smoking20.0%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death13,171/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain48.6 in/yr
Elevation1,063 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+97.5%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed102 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Maysville was built in 1938.
46.5% work from home.
The nearest airport is Northwest Arkansas Ntl (18 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.470 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
8.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 102 Mbps.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.