McConnellstown, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Blair County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
1,496 Population 457/sq mi density
$98,000 Median Income $41,211 per capita
$202,400 Home Value $197,068 Zillow
$1,270 Median Rent 22.5% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$98,000 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$202,400 home value, $1,270/mo rent
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.8% bachelor's degree or higher

McConnellstown, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$98,000
30% above
$41,211 per capita
Home Value
$202,400
28% below
Zillow: $197,068
Median Rent
$1,270/mo
9% above
22.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
34.8%
3% above
98.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
4.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
Avg Temperature
52°F

How McConnellstown Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows McConnellstown's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
130%
Home Value
72%
Rent
109%
Poverty
36%
Bachelor's
103%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is McConnellstown a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

McConnellstown residents earn a median household income of $98,000 , which is 30% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,211. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,430 business establishments, including 305 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in McConnellstown is $202,400 , 28% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $197,068. Median rent is $1,270/month, with 22.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1981.

Education

34.8% of adults in McConnellstown hold a bachelor's degree or higher (3% above the national average). 98.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

McConnellstown has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population1,496
Median Age45.2 yrs
Density457/mi²
Male / Female47% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.2%

Economy

A+
Median Income$98,000
Per Capita$41,211
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty4.5%
County GDP$8,000M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,024

Housing

A+
Home Value$202,400
Rent$1,270
Ownership82.7%
Zillow$197,068
Housing Units592
Rent Burden22.5%

Health

Obesity31.9%
Premature Death10,059/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain40.7 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation738 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+34.8%
High School+98.3%
Graduate+9.1%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute28 min
Broadband95.5%
Internet Speed104 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in McConnellstown was built in 1981.
The nearest airport is State College Regional (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.445 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 104 Mbps.
There are 305 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.