McConnelsville, OH
Full City Profile · Ohio · Morgan County County
3.1
/5.0
B
Good
2,158
Population
1,206/sq mi density
$45,714
Median Income
$23,542 per capita
$110,100
Home Value
$170,008 Zillow
$695
Median Rent
28.0% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
306
Violent Crime/100K
1,164 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$45,714 median income, 1.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$110,100 home value, $695/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
306 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.5% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,158
Census 2023
Population Density
1,206
per square mile
Land Area
1.9
square miles (4.9 km²)
Median Age
43.9 yrs
13% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.7%
Male
51.3%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 89.2% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 2.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 1.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.1% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 6% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
89.2%
Black
2.2%
Hispanic
1.5%
Asian
1.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 98.2% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 1.8% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98.2%
Spanish
1.8%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.6%
Veterans
7.1%
18% above US avg (6%)
Disability
15.5%
19% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
89.5%
2% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
10.5%
22% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.417
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,158 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,206 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 43.9 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.7% |
| Female | 51.3% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 89.2% |
| Black or African American | 2.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 1.5% |
| Asian | 1.1% |
Language
| English Only | 98.2% |
| Spanish | 1.8% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.6% |
| Veterans | 7.1% |
| Disability | 15.5% |
| Health Insurance | 89.5% |
| Uninsured | 10.5% |
| Broadband Access | 79.8% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.417 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent |