At a Glance
Median Income
$49,792
$24,408 per capita
Home Value
$59,500
Zillow: $93,610
Median Rent
$807/mo
21.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
4.2%
78.6% high school+
Unemployment
7.4%
15.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
44.0%
23.2% smoking rate
How McGuffey Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows McGuffey's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is McGuffey a Good Place to Live?
B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
McGuffey residents earn a median household income of $49,792 , which is 34% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $24,408. The unemployment rate stands at 7.4% (106% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 563 business establishments, including 56 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in McGuffey is $59,500 , 79% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $93,610. Median rent is $807/month, with 21.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.
Education
4.2% of adults in McGuffey hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(88% below the national average).
78.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
McGuffey has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C).
Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 35.8 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population378
Median Age46.1 yrs
Density1,022/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born1.9%
Veterans5.8%
Economy
C+
Median Income$49,792
Per Capita$24,408
Unemployment7.4%
Poverty15.8%
County GDP$1,365M
Avg Weekly Wage$960
Housing
A+
Home Value$59,500
Rent$807
Ownership76.2%
Zillow$93,610
Housing Units191
Rent Burden21.3%
Health
Obesity44.0%
Diabetes13.5%
Smoking23.2%
Heart Disease7.7%
Premature Death12,366/100K
Climate
Avg Temp51°F
Rain35.8 in/yr
Elevation973 ft
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.2%
High School+78.6%
Graduate+0.4%
School Score5.6/10
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute21 min
Broadband91.3%
Internet Speed88 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries7
Did You Know?
The median home in McGuffey was built in 1954.
The nearest airport is James M Cox Dayton International (59 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.422 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
23.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.