McLean, VA

Full City Profile · Virginia · Falls Church city County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
50,232 Population 2,025/sq mi density
$250,001 Median Income $124,557 per capita
$1,304,900 Home Value $1,459,672 Zillow
$3,376 Median Rent 28.8% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$250,001 median income, 2.2% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$1,304,900 home value, $3,376/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
85.1% bachelor's degree or higher

McLean, VA

At a Glance

Median Income
$250,001
233% above
$124,557 per capita
Home Value
$1,304,900
363% above
Zillow: $1,459,672
Median Rent
$3,376/mo
190% above
28.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
85.1%
153% above
97.3% high school+
Unemployment
2.2%
39% below
1.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
20.7%
36% below
5.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How McLean Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows McLean's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
333%
Home Value
463%
Rent
290%
Poverty
10%
Bachelor's
253%
Unemployment
61%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is McLean a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

McLean residents earn a median household income of $250,001 , which is 233% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $124,557. The unemployment rate stands at 2.2% (39% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,054 business establishments, including 110 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in McLean is $1,304,900 , 363% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,459,672. Median rent is $3,376/month, with 28.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 101.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

85.1% of adults in McLean hold a bachelor's degree or higher (153% above the national average). 97.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

McLean has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population50,232
Median Age46.2 yrs
Density2,025/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born25.0%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$250,001
Per Capita$124,557
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty1.2%
Avg Weekly Wage$1,606

Housing

B+
Home Value$1,304,900
Rent$3,376
Ownership86.5%
Zillow$1,459,672
Housing Units17,809
Rent Burden28.8%

Health

Obesity20.7%
Diabetes7.5%
Smoking5.9%
Heart Disease3.8%
Premature Death6,199/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain48.5 in/yr
Elevation325 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+85.1%
High School+97.3%
Graduate+56.0%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 18% / D 80%
Commute28 min
Broadband96.2%
Internet Speed296 Mbps
EV Stations90
Libraries1

Did You Know?

McLean was founded in 1910.
The median home in McLean was built in 1977.
35.1% work from home.
The nearest airport is Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl (10 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
7.1% of the population has a disability.
25.0% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 296 Mbps.
There are 110 restaurants in the area.