At a Glance
Median Income
$34,792
$23,087 per capita
Home Value
$65,000
Zillow: $141,036
Median Rent
$513/mo
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
27.4%
95.8% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
29.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.6%
18.0% smoking rate
How McNeil Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows McNeil's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is McNeil a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
McNeil residents earn a median household income of $34,792 , which is 54% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $23,087. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 29.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 622 business establishments, including 44 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in McNeil is $65,000 , 77% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $141,036. Median rent is $513/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.
Education
27.4% of adults in McNeil hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(19% below the national average).
95.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
McNeil has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C).
Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 56.3 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population406
Median Age38.8 yrs
Density320/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born1.0%
Veterans5.8%
Economy
C+
Median Income$34,792
Per Capita$23,087
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty29.2%
County GDP$1,306M
Avg Weekly Wage$946
Housing
A+
Home Value$65,000
Rent$513
Ownership63.0%
Zillow$141,036
Housing Units261
Rent Burden51.0%
Health
Obesity41.6%
Diabetes14.1%
Smoking18.0%
Heart Disease6.4%
Premature Death13,622/100K
Climate
Avg Temp63°F
Rain56.3 in/yr
Elevation328 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.4%
High School+95.8%
Graduate+0.6%
School Score4.7/10
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute17 min
Broadband69.9%
Internet Speed72 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Did You Know?
The median home in McNeil was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is South Arkansas Regional At Goodwin Field (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.522 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
19.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.