Median Income
$35,333
53% lower than US avg
Home Value
$81,800
71% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
8.0%
76% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$721
38% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.4%
29% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.9%
75% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.9%
12% lower than US avg
How McRae Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population717
Median Age41.4 yrs
Density1,070/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans9.5%
Economy
B
Median Income$35,333
Per Capita$22,351
Unemployment0.9%
Poverty10.9%
County GDP$3,311M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$81,800
Rent$721
Ownership59.7%
Zillow$195,625
Housing Units406
Rent Burden30.4%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property328/100K
Health
Obesity41.4%
Uninsured7.1%
Smoking20.9%
Depression28.7%
Heart Disease7.3%
Climate
Avg Temp62°F (17°C)
Rain51.8 in/yr
Elevation224 ft (68 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+8.0%
High School+78.5%
Graduate+1.1%
School Score5.39
Community
2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute27 min
Broadband78.8%
EV Stations1
Libraries9
Is McRae a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, McRae receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. McRae offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in McRae is $35,333, 53% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.9%. 10.9% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in McRae is $81,800, 71% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $721 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
McRae is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 328 per 100,000, 83% below the national average.
Education
8.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 78.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
McRae enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F. Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.8 inches.
McRae has a population of 717 with a density of 1,070 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age is 41.4 years, 6% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.5% female and 48.5% male. The city is predominantly White (87.7%), with 19% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 90.5% of residents, while 8.9% speak Spanish. 9.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 27.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
717
Total Population
2023 Census
41.4yrs
Median Age
6% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
90.5%
15% above US avg
Spanish
8.9%
34% below US avg
The median household income in McRae is $35,333, which is 53% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,351 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $886, 38% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 10.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 1,804 business establishments, including 158 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 1.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $35,333 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,351 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $886 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,886 |
| Gini Index | 0.462 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.9% |
| 75% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.9% |
| 12% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,804 |
| County GDP | $3,311M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 158 |
| Healthcare | 201 |
| Retail | 309 |
| Manufacturing | 60 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,110 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.58% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 96.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.5% |
The median home value in McRae is $81,800, 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $195,625, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $721 (38% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 59.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 406 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1984. The average annual property tax is $2,110 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 30.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $81,800 |
| 71% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $195,625 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $721 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 30.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 59.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 59.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 40.3% |
| Housing Units | 406 |
| Median Year Built | 1984 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,110 |
| 40% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.58% |
In McRae, 41.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.3% of residents, above the national average. 37.9% have high blood pressure. 20.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.3% report binge drinking. 35.2% are physically inactive, above the national average. 28.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.3% experience frequent mental distress. 7.1% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,514. The dentist ratio is 1:2,880. 43.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: McRae vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.4% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.7% |
| Heart Disease | 7.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.9% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 9.7% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.9% |
| 49% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 35.2% |
| Depression | 28.7% |
| Mental Distress | 22.3% |
| Physical Distress | 17.2% |
| Short Sleep | 38.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.9% |
| Uninsured | 7.1% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,514 |
| Dentists | 1:2,880 |
| Mental Health | 1:422 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.9% |
| Dental Visits | 48.4% |
| Premature Death | 11,839/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 43.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 201 |
McRae has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 328 per 100,000, 83% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 16 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, McRae receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: McRae vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 328.4/100K |
| 83% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 16 |
| Traffic Accidents | 13 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
McRae enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 1.8 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 224 feet.
Temperature
40°F Jan (4°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 61.8°F |
| 14% above US avg |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 224 ft (68 m) |
| Area | 0.7 sq mi (1.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,070/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.1136°N, 91.8262°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | White County County |
| Nearest Airport | Searcy Regional (SRC) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.8"
36% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.93"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 85.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 55.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 37.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
259 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.9 on Jan 3, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
51 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
45 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
53 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
51 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
109 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
52 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
51 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
64 km |
| Sep 17, 1997 |
2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
137 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
124 km |
| Feb 23, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
128 km |
| Apr 7, 2011 |
2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
52 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
53 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
53 km |
| Mar 3, 2011 |
0 km N of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
53 km |
| Mar 9, 2011 |
1 km NW of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
54 km |
| Aug 20, 1994 |
4 km NE of Black Rock, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
133 km |
| Feb 25, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
53 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
123 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
2 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
53 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
636 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 264 fatalities, 3,147 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2014 |
EF4 |
84 km |
16 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
73 km |
5 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
92 km |
10 |
| Apr 14, 1996 |
EF4 |
92 km |
7 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
67 km |
5 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
77 km |
2 |
| May 26, 1973 |
EF4 |
45 km |
3 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF4 |
90 km |
35 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF4 |
68 km |
7 |
| Apr 10, 1965 |
EF4 |
57 km |
6 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
82 km |
4 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
17 km |
50 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
24 km |
2 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
54 km |
29 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
79 km |
4 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
92 km |
1 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2008 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
74 km |
5 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1811 |
AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES |
Eruption + Earthquake |
- |
- |
140 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (4,553 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
4,553 |
99 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
4,000 |
100 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
3,938 |
49 km |
| 2024 |
RX LOWER LAKE WINONA UNIT 07 |
3,373 |
100 km |
| 2022 |
HATLEY MTN |
3,227 |
98 km |
| 2022 |
HOUSTON |
3,176 |
100 km |
| 2010 |
CAMP |
2,772 |
49 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,571 |
97 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,455 |
95 km |
| 2016 |
RXBURN |
2,148 |
98 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
2,138 |
100 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,063 |
92 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,962 |
100 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,952 |
96 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,944 |
90 km |
| 2010 |
LAKE WINONA 2 |
1,885 |
100 km |
| 2018 |
RXBURN |
1,879 |
98 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
1,565 |
94 km |
| 2024 |
RX GRIFFIN MT |
1,558 |
94 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,557 |
94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
40°F (4°C) |
3.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
44°F (6°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| March |
52°F (11°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| April |
62°F (17°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| May |
71°F (22°C) |
5.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
74°F (23°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
62°F (17°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| November |
51°F (10°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| December |
42°F (6°C) |
4.9 in |
|
McRae has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 40°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 51.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.9") and June the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in McRae. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130-$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174-$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87-$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695-$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65-$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130-$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22-$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43-$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130-$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348-$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87-$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52-$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43-$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130-$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476-$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348-$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780-$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435-$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345-$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738-$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695-$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174-$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869-$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26-$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65-$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43-$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61-$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17-$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17-$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61-$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48-$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52-$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70-$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26-$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43-$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65-$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043-$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26-$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521-$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435-$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174-$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22-$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348-$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345-$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43-$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130-$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87-$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About McRae
What is the population of McRae?
McRae has a population of 717 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 1,070 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.5% female and 48.5% male.
Is McRae expensive to live in?
McRae is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $35,333, 53% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $81,800 (71% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $721 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is McRae safe?
McRae is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 328 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, McRae receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in McRae?
McRae enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 51.8 inches, with 1.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in McRae?
The job market in McRae is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $886. There are 1,804 business establishments in the area, including 158 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 1.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in McRae?
The median home value in McRae is $81,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $195,625. For renters, the median monthly rent is $721. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 59.7%. The average annual property tax is $2,110.
How are the schools in McRae?
Schools in McRae score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 8.0% of adults in McRae hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 78.5% have completed high school. 1.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is McRae?
The obesity rate in McRae is 41.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.9% of adults are smokers. 35.2% are physically inactive. 28.7% of residents report depression. 7.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 43.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,514.
What is transportation like in McRae?
The average commute in McRae is 27 minutes. 96.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of McRae?
The racial and ethnic makeup of McRae is 87.7% White, 19% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Asian. 90.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 8.9% speak Spanish. 9.5% of the population are military veterans. 27.2% of residents have a disability. 92.9% have health insurance coverage.