McRae, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · White County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
717 Population 1,070/sq mi density
$35,333 Median Income $22,351 per capita
$81,800 Home Value $195,625 Zillow
$721 Median Rent 30.4% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$35,333 median income, 0.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$81,800 home value, $721/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
8.0% bachelor's degree or higher

McRae, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$35,333
53% below
$22,351 per capita
Home Value
$81,800
71% below
Zillow: $195,625
Median Rent
$721/mo
38% below
30.4% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
328/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
8.0%
76% below
78.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.9%
75% below
10.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.4%
29% above
20.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How McRae Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows McRae's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
47%
Home Value
29%
Rent
62%
Poverty
88%
Bachelor's
24%
Unemployment
25%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is McRae a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

McRae residents earn a median household income of $35,333 , which is 53% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,351. The unemployment rate stands at 0.9% (75% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,804 business establishments, including 158 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in McRae is $81,800 , 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $195,625. Median rent is $721/month, with 30.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1984.

Safety & Crime

McRae reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 328/100K.

Education

8.0% of adults in McRae hold a bachelor's degree or higher (76% below the national average). 78.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

McRae has an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 51.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population717
Median Age41.4 yrs
Density1,070/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Foreign Born6.4%
Veterans9.5%

Economy

B
Median Income$35,333
Per Capita$22,351
Unemployment0.9%
Poverty10.9%
County GDP$3,311M
Avg Weekly Wage$886

Housing

A+
Home Value$81,800
Rent$721
Ownership59.7%
Zillow$195,625
Housing Units406
Rent Burden30.4%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property328/100K

Health

Obesity41.4%
Diabetes11.7%
Smoking20.9%
Heart Disease7.3%
Premature Death11,839/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain51.8 in/yr
Elevation224 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.0%
High School+78.5%
Graduate+1.1%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute27 min
Broadband78.8%
Internet Speed35 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in McRae was built in 1984.
The nearest airport is Searcy Regional (9 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.462 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
27.2% of the population has a disability.
There are 158 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 16 fatal vehicle crashes.