Meadow Bridge, WV

Full City Profile · West Virginia · Summers County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
504 Population 1,326/sq mi density
$40,089 Median Income $17,439 per capita
$108,000 Home Value $147,327 Zillow
$633 Median Rent 23.9% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$40,089 median income, 3.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$108,000 home value, $633/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
5.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Meadow Bridge, WV

At a Glance

Median Income
$40,089
47% below
$17,439 per capita
Home Value
$108,000
62% below
Zillow: $147,327
Median Rent
$633/mo
46% below
23.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.5%
84% below
93.4% high school+
Unemployment
3.6%
0% below
9.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.8%
30% above
25.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Meadow Bridge Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Meadow Bridge's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
53%
Home Value
38%
Rent
54%
Poverty
75%
Bachelor's
16%
Unemployment
100%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Meadow Bridge a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Meadow Bridge residents earn a median household income of $40,089 , which is 47% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,439. The unemployment rate stands at 3.6% (0% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 269 business establishments, including 13 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Meadow Bridge is $108,000 , 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $147,327. Median rent is $633/month, with 23.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 89.5 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1974.

Education

5.5% of adults in Meadow Bridge hold a bachelor's degree or higher (84% below the national average). 93.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Meadow Bridge has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population504
Median Age44.3 yrs
Density1,326/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.3%

Economy

B
Median Income$40,089
Per Capita$17,439
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty9.3%
County GDP$271M
Avg Weekly Wage$817

Housing

A+
Home Value$108,000
Rent$633
Ownership79.1%
Zillow$147,327
Housing Units245
Rent Burden23.9%

Health

Obesity41.8%
Diabetes14.8%
Smoking25.6%
Heart Disease7.9%
Premature Death18,193/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain43.5 in/yr
Elevation2,444 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.5%
High School+93.4%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score4.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute24 min
Broadband66.2%
Internet Speed35 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Meadow Bridge was built in 1974.
The nearest airport is West Virginia International Yeager (54 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.419 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.3% of the population has a disability.