Meadow Grove, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Pierce County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
207 Population 668/sq mi density
$56,250 Median Income $34,587 per capita
$68,200 Home Value $328,175 Zillow
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$56,250 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$68,200 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Meadow Grove, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,250
25% below
$34,587 per capita
Home Value
$68,200
76% below
Zillow: $328,175
Bachelor's Degree+
13.8%
59% below
98.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
4.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% above
14.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Meadow Grove Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Meadow Grove's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
24%
Poverty
34%
Bachelor's
41%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Meadow Grove a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Meadow Grove residents earn a median household income of $56,250 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,587. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 244 business establishments, including 14 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Meadow Grove is $68,200 , 76% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $328,175. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

13.8% of adults in Meadow Grove hold a bachelor's degree or higher (59% below the national average). 98.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Meadow Grove has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 27.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population207
Median Age39.3 yrs
Density668/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$56,250
Per Capita$34,587
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty4.2%
County GDP$738M
Avg Weekly Wage$919

Housing

A+
Home Value$68,200
Rent
Ownership89.9%
Zillow$328,175
Housing Units96
Rent Burden26.5%

Health

Obesity39.5%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking14.2%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death7,469/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain27.0 in/yr
Elevation1,637 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.8%
High School+98.7%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score6.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 88% / D 11%
Commute21 min
Broadband85.4%
Internet Speed81 Mbps
EV Stations9
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Meadow Grove was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Norfolk Regional/Karl Stefan Memorial Field (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.414 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
10.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.