Mecca, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Parke County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
670 Population 1,718/sq mi density
$42,917 Median Income $17,361 per capita
$57,000 Home Value $122,292 Zillow
$592 Median Rent 18.9% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$42,917 median income, 9.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$57,000 home value, $592/mo rent
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
5.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Mecca, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$42,917
43% below
$17,361 per capita
Home Value
$57,000
80% below
Zillow: $122,292
Median Rent
$592/mo
49% below
18.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.7%
83% below
84.9% high school+
Unemployment
9.6%
167% above
10.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.7%
33% above
22.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Mecca Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mecca's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
57%
Home Value
20%
Rent
51%
Poverty
83%
Bachelor's
17%
Unemployment
267%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mecca a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mecca residents earn a median household income of $42,917 , which is 43% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $17,361. The unemployment rate stands at 9.6% (167% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 326 business establishments, including 28 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mecca is $57,000 , 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $122,292. Median rent is $592/month, with 18.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

5.7% of adults in Mecca hold a bachelor's degree or higher (83% below the national average). 84.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mecca has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population670
Median Age27.9 yrs
Density1,718/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.7%

Economy

C+
Median Income$42,917
Per Capita$17,361
Unemployment9.6%
Poverty10.3%
County GDP$534M
Avg Weekly Wage$817

Housing

A+
Home Value$57,000
Rent$592
Ownership60.0%
Zillow$122,292
Housing Units202
Rent Burden18.9%

Health

Obesity42.7%
Diabetes12.6%
Smoking22.3%
Heart Disease7.1%
Premature Death7,682/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain47.4 in/yr
Elevation524 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+5.7%
High School+84.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute26 min
Broadband78.5%
Internet Speed86 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Mecca was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Terre Haute Regional (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.431 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
16.7% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.