Mechanicstown, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Orange County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
7,479 Population 2,233/sq mi density
$90,414 Median Income $40,669 per capita
$293,800 Home Value $396,305 Zillow
$1,498 Median Rent 31.9% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$90,414 median income, 12.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.9 / 5.0
$293,800 home value, $1,498/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
23.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Mechanicstown, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$90,414
20% above
$40,669 per capita
Home Value
$293,800
4% above
Zillow: $396,305
Median Rent
$1,498/mo
29% above
31.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
23.7%
30% below
87.9% high school+
Unemployment
12.1%
236% above
8.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.2%
3% above
11.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Mechanicstown Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mechanicstown's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
120%
Home Value
104%
Rent
129%
Poverty
67%
Bachelor's
70%
Unemployment
336%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mechanicstown a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mechanicstown residents earn a median household income of $90,414 , which is 20% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,669. The unemployment rate stands at 12.1% (236% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 11,900 business establishments, including 1,008 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mechanicstown is $293,800 , 4% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $396,305. Median rent is $1,498/month, with 31.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1988.

Education

23.7% of adults in Mechanicstown hold a bachelor's degree or higher (30% below the national average). 87.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mechanicstown has an average annual temperature of 49°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 28.

Data Overview

People

Population7,479
Median Age42.6 yrs
Density2,233/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born19.5%
Veterans6.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$90,414
Per Capita$40,669
Unemployment12.1%
Poverty8.3%
County GDP$27,748M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,204

Housing

A+
Home Value$293,800
Rent$1,498
Ownership55.3%
Zillow$396,305
Housing Units3,677
Rent Burden31.9%

Health

Obesity33.2%
Diabetes10.7%
Smoking11.4%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death6,631/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain41.0 in/yr
AQI28 (Good)
Elevation484 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+23.7%
High School+87.9%
Graduate+7.2%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 54% / D 46%
Commute38 min
Broadband78.0%
Internet Speed127 Mbps
EV Stations30
Libraries19

Did You Know?

The median home in Mechanicstown was built in 1988.
The nearest airport is New York Stewart International (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
15.6% of the population has a disability.
19.5% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 127 Mbps.
There are 1,008 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 37 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.