Mecosta, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Mecosta County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
509 Population 459/sq mi density
$70,069 Median Income $24,831 per capita
$92,200 Home Value $236,219 Zillow
$804 Median Rent 18.8% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$70,069 median income, 9.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$92,200 home value, $804/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
10.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Health Overview

Obesity Rate
37.7%
17% above US avg (32.1%)
Smoking Rate
18.1%
29% above US avg (14%)
Depression Rate
30.4%
52% above US avg (20%)
Premature Death Rate
8,230
per 100K (years of potential life lost)

Chronic Conditions

Percentage of adults diagnosed. Thin line = U.S. average (lower is better).

Obesity
37.7% avg 32.1%
Diabetes
10.1% avg 10.5%
Heart Disease
6.4% avg 5.8%
High Blood Pressure
32.8% avg 29%
Asthma
12.3% avg 9.7%
Cancer
7.7%
COPD
8.6%
Stroke
3.4%

Behavioral Risk Factors

Lifestyle factors affecting health outcomes. Lower is generally better.

Smoking
18.1% avg 14%
Binge Drinking
18.0% avg 17%
Physical Inactivity
26.1% avg 25%
Short Sleep (<7 hrs)
35.4%

Mental & Physical Distress

Percentage of adults reporting frequent distress (14+ days in past month).

Depression
30.4%
Frequent Mental Distress
20.5%
Frequent Physical Distress
14.8%

Preventive Care & Insurance

Regular Checkup
77.6%
Annual Dental Visit
65.5%
Health Insurance
89.4% avg 91.4%
Uninsured
10.6% avg 8.6%

Healthcare Access

Primary Care Physicians
1:2,107
patients per provider
Dentists
1:2,262
patients per provider
Mental Health Providers
1:534
patients per provider
Food Environment Index
6.3 / 10
Access to healthy food (10 = best)
Exercise Access
57.6%
with access to exercise opportunities
Premature Death Rate
8,230
per 100K (years of potential life lost)

Complete Health Data

Chronic Conditions

Obesity37.7%
Diabetes10.1%
Heart Disease6.4%
High Blood Pressure32.8%
Asthma12.3%
Cancer7.7%
COPD8.6%
Stroke3.4%

Behavioral

Smoking18.1%
Binge Drinking18.0%
Physical Inactivity26.1%
Short Sleep (<7 hrs)35.4%
Insufficient Sleep35.9%

Mental & Distress

Depression30.4%
Frequent Mental Distress20.5%
Frequent Physical Distress14.8%

Preventive Care

Regular Checkup77.6%
Annual Dental Visit65.5%
Health Insurance89.4%
Uninsured10.6%

Healthcare Access

Primary Care Ratio1:2,107
Dentist Ratio1:2,262
Mental Health Ratio1:534
Food Env Index6.3/10
Exercise Access57.6%
Premature Death Rate8,230/100K