Melrose, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Jackson County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
637 Population 796/sq mi density
$50,208 Median Income $26,125 per capita
$137,500 Home Value $244,345 Zillow
$742 Median Rent 44.2% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$50,208 median income, 2.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$137,500 home value, $742/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Melrose, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,208
33% below
$26,125 per capita
Home Value
$137,500
51% below
Zillow: $244,345
Median Rent
$742/mo
36% below
44.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.8%
44% below
97.2% high school+
Unemployment
2.1%
42% below
9.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.5%
23% above
18.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Melrose Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Melrose's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
67%
Home Value
49%
Rent
64%
Poverty
80%
Bachelor's
56%
Unemployment
58%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Melrose a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Melrose residents earn a median household income of $50,208 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,125. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1% (42% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 488 business establishments, including 61 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Melrose is $137,500 , 51% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $244,345. Median rent is $742/month, with 44.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.

Education

18.8% of adults in Melrose hold a bachelor's degree or higher (44% below the national average). 97.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Melrose has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 27.

Data Overview

People

Population637
Median Age36.1 yrs
Density796/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$50,208
Per Capita$26,125
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty9.9%
County GDP$1,372M
Avg Weekly Wage$971

Housing

A+
Home Value$137,500
Rent$742
Ownership74.9%
Zillow$244,345
Housing Units234
Rent Burden44.2%

Health

Obesity39.5%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking18.0%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death9,145/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain36.8 in/yr
AQI27 (Good)
Elevation786 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+18.8%
High School+97.2%
Graduate+6.3%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute30 min
Broadband81.5%
Internet Speed42 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Melrose was built in 1958.
The nearest airport is La Crosse Regional (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.449 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.