Melville, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Nassau County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
19,187 Population 1,584/sq mi density
$155,675 Median Income $90,255 per capita
$778,400 Home Value $989,665 Zillow
$3,501 Median Rent 34.5% income on rent
53°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$155,675 median income, 8.4% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.9 / 5.0
$778,400 home value, $3,501/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
62.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Melville, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$155,675
107% above
$90,255 per capita
Home Value
$778,400
176% above
Zillow: $989,665
Median Rent
$3,501/mo
201% above
34.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
62.4%
85% above
95.1% high school+
Unemployment
8.4%
133% above
0.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.6%
20% below
7.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Melville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Melville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
207%
Home Value
276%
Rent
301%
Poverty
6%
Bachelor's
185%
Unemployment
233%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Melville a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Melville residents earn a median household income of $155,675 , which is 107% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $90,255. The unemployment rate stands at 8.4% (133% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 56,397 business establishments, including 3,828 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Melville is $778,400 , 176% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $989,665. Median rent is $3,501/month, with 34.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1983.

Education

62.4% of adults in Melville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (85% above the national average). 95.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Melville has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 31.

Data Overview

People

Population19,187
Median Age50.8 yrs
Density1,584/mi²
Male / Female46% / 55%
Foreign Born10.2%
Veterans2.6%

Economy

A
Median Income$155,675
Per Capita$90,255
Unemployment8.4%
Poverty0.8%
County GDP$130,222M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,489

Housing

B+
Home Value$778,400
Rent$3,501
Ownership87.5%
Zillow$989,665
Housing Units7,456
Rent Burden34.5%

Health

Obesity25.6%
Diabetes6.8%
Smoking7.2%
Heart Disease3.9%
Premature Death4,800/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain38.3 in/yr
AQI31 (Good)
Elevation129 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+62.4%
High School+95.1%
Graduate+31.7%
School Score6.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 52% / D 48%
Commute32 min
Broadband96.1%
Internet Speed177 Mbps
EV Stations15
Libraries63

Did You Know?

The median home in Melville was built in 1983.
The nearest airport is John F Kennedy International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.453 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
13.3% of the population has a disability.
10.2% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 177 Mbps.
There are 3,828 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 76 fatal vehicle crashes.