Melville, RI

Full City Profile · Rhode Island · Newport County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
1,840 Population 876/sq mi density
$103,393 Median Income $37,013 per capita
$2,591 Median Rent 30.9% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$103,393 median income, 3.4% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
63.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Melville, RI

At a Glance

Median Income
$103,393
38% above
$37,013 per capita
Median Rent
$2,591/mo
123% above
30.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
63.0%
87% above
99.3% high school+
Unemployment
3.4%
6% below
0.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.1%
12% below
9.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Melville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Melville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
138%
Rent
223%
Poverty
6%
Bachelor's
187%
Unemployment
94%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Melville a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Melville residents earn a median household income of $103,393 , which is 38% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,013. The unemployment rate stands at 3.4% (6% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 4,446 business establishments, including 382 restaurants.

Education

63.0% of adults in Melville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (87% above the national average). 99.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Melville has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,840
Median Age29.2 yrs
Density876/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Foreign Born8.2%
Veterans12.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$103,393
Per Capita$37,013
Unemployment3.4%
Poverty0.7%
County GDP$8,771M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,320

Housing

B+
Home Value
Rent$2,591
Ownership3.8%
Zillow$903,896
Housing Units655
Rent Burden30.9%

Health

Obesity28.1%
Diabetes8.2%
Smoking9.6%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death4,880/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain42.2 in/yr
Elevation38 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+63.0%
High School+99.3%
Graduate+36.0%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 36% / D 62%
Commute12 min
Broadband96.9%
Internet Speed158 Mbps
EV Stations24
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Melville was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Rhode Island Tf Green International (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.479 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
1.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 158 Mbps.
There are 382 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.