Melwood, MD

Full City Profile · Maryland · Prince George's County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
3,734 Population 1,319/sq mi density
$83,917 Median Income $47,305 per capita
$430,700 Home Value $338,827 Zillow
$1,277 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$83,917 median income, 7.3% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$430,700 home value, $1,277/mo rent
B+
Education
4.0 / 5.0
37.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Melwood, MD

At a Glance

Median Income
$83,917
12% above
$47,305 per capita
Home Value
$430,700
53% above
Zillow: $338,827
Median Rent
$1,277/mo
10% above
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
37.0%
10% above
87.9% high school+
Unemployment
7.3%
103% above
9.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.7%
33% above
10.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Melwood Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Melwood's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
112%
Home Value
153%
Rent
110%
Poverty
73%
Bachelor's
110%
Unemployment
203%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Melwood a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Melwood residents earn a median household income of $83,917 , which is 12% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $47,305. The unemployment rate stands at 7.3% (103% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 18,770 business establishments, including 1,546 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Melwood is $430,700 , 53% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $338,827. Median rent is $1,277/month, with 51.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 105.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1995.

Education

37.0% of adults in Melwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher (10% above the national average). 87.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Melwood has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.

Data Overview

People

Population3,734
Median Age43.0 yrs
Density1,319/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born21.3%
Veterans11.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$83,917
Per Capita$47,305
Unemployment7.3%
Poverty9.1%
County GDP$65,163M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,411

Housing

B+
Home Value$430,700
Rent$1,277
Ownership82.4%
Zillow$338,827
Housing Units1,593
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity42.7%
Diabetes13.4%
Smoking10.6%
Heart Disease4.8%
Premature Death8,436/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain45.0 in/yr
AQI39 (Good)
Elevation266 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+37.0%
High School+87.9%
Graduate+16.5%
School Score4.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 11% / D 86%
Commute39 min
Broadband85.3%
Internet Speed185 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries19

Did You Know?

The median home in Melwood was built in 1995.
The nearest airport is Ronald Reagan Washington Ntl (11 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.408 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
13.0% of the population has a disability.
21.3% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 185 Mbps.
There are 1,546 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 116 fatal vehicle crashes.