Mendon, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

4.1 /5.0
A Great
204 Population 1,133/sq mi density
$55,625 Median Income $30,392 per capita
$588 Median Rent 17.5% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$55,625 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Mendon, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$55,625
26% below
$30,392 per capita
Median Rent
$588/mo
49% below
17.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
27.2%
19% below
92.6% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
1.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.1%
19% above
18.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Mendon Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mendon's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
74%
Rent
51%
Poverty
13%
Bachelor's
81%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mendon a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mendon residents earn a median household income of $55,625 , which is 26% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,392. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

Education

27.2% of adults in Mendon hold a bachelor's degree or higher (19% below the national average). 92.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mendon has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population204
Median Age31.3 yrs
Density1,133/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.1%

Economy

A
Median Income$55,625
Per Capita$30,392
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty1.6%

Housing

A+
Home Value
Rent$588
Ownership87.0%
Zillow$123,326
Housing Units108
Rent Burden17.5%

Health

Obesity38.1%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking18.8%
Heart Disease6.1%

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain40.9 in/yr
Elevation709 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.2%
High School+92.6%
Graduate+2.1%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute28 min
Broadband75.3%
EV Stations2

Did You Know?

The median home in Mendon was built in 1960.
The nearest airport is Kirksville Regional (47 miles).
11.8% of the population has a disability.