At a Glance
Home Value
$146,300
Zillow: $174,783
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.8%
20.2% smoking rate
How Mendota Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Mendota's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Mendota a Good Place to Live?
A+
5.0 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Mendota is $146,300 , 48% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $174,783. The cost of living index is 101.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1965.
Education
0.0% of adults in Mendota hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(100% below the national average).
100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Mendota has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C).
Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.0 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population125
Median Age51.6 yrs
Density128/mi²
Male / Female67% / 33%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Median Income
Per Capita$22,687
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
Avg Weekly Wage$902
Housing
Home Value$146,300
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$174,783
Housing Units38
Rent Burden26.7%
Health
Obesity41.8%
Diabetes12.2%
Smoking20.2%
Heart Disease7.3%
Premature Death12,793/100K
Climate
Avg Temp57°F
Rain44.0 in/yr
Elevation1,456 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.6/10
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed299 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries1
Did You Know?
The median home in Mendota was built in 1965.
The nearest airport is Foothills Regional (73 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.482 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
24.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 299 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.