Mendota, VA

Full City Profile · Virginia · Bristol city County

5.0 /5.0
A+ Excellent
125 Population 128/sq mi density
$146,300 Home Value $174,783 Zillow
57°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
5.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Mendota, VA

At a Glance

Home Value
$146,300
48% below
Zillow: $174,783
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.8%
30% above
20.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Mendota Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mendota's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Home Value
52%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
0%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mendota a Good Place to Live?

A+
5.0 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mendota is $146,300 , 48% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $174,783. The cost of living index is 101.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1965.

Education

0.0% of adults in Mendota hold a bachelor's degree or higher (100% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mendota has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population125
Median Age51.6 yrs
Density128/mi²
Male / Female67% / 33%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

Median Income
Per Capita$22,687
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
Avg Weekly Wage$902

Housing

Home Value$146,300
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$174,783
Housing Units38
Rent Burden26.7%

Health

Obesity41.8%
Diabetes12.2%
Smoking20.2%
Heart Disease7.3%
Premature Death12,793/100K

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain44.0 in/yr
Elevation1,456 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed299 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Mendota was built in 1965.
The nearest airport is Foothills Regional (73 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.482 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
24.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 299 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.