Sign In Register

Menomonee Falls, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Waukesha County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
38,963 Population 1,184/sq mi density
$98,460 Median Income $55,721 per capita
$341,600 Home Value $419,239 Zillow
$1,257 Median Rent 27.7% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature 260 sunny days/yr
74 Violent Crime/100K 873 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$98,460 median income, 1.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$341,600 home value, $1,257/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
74 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
4.9 / 5.0
48.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Cost Overview

Cost of Living Index
94.1
Below national average
100 = US average
Median Monthly Rent
$1,257
8% above US avg
Avg Annual Property Tax
$7,421
112% above US avg ($3,500)

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$797
per month
1 Bedroom
$872
per month
2 Bedroom
$1,097
per month
3 Bedroom
$1,405
per month
4 Bedroom
$1,572
per month

Childcare Costs

Infant (Center) $1,269/mo
$15,228/year
Toddler (Center) $1,120/mo
$13,440/year
Preschool (Center) $1,120/mo
$13,440/year
Infant (Family) $953/mo
$11,436/year
Toddler (Family) $866/mo
$10,392/year
Preschool (Family) $866/mo
$10,392/year

Healthcare 40 services

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $235.25
Specialist Visit $329.35
Urgent Care Visit $188.20
Emergency Room Visit $2,070.20
Dental Cleaning $122.33
Dental Filling $235.25
Root Canal $941.00
Dental Crown $1,129.20
Tooth Extraction $235.25
Wisdom Teeth Removal $1,411.50
Teeth Whitening $470.50
Dental Implant $3,764.00
Eye Exam $188.20
Glasses (Prescription) $329.35
Contact Lenses (Annual) $235.25 annual
LASIK (Per Eye) $2,352.50 per eye
X-Ray $235.25
MRI $1,411.50
CT Scan $1,129.20
Ultrasound $376.40
Blood Test (Basic Panel) $141.15
Physical Therapy (Session) $141.15 per session
Chiropractor Visit $70.58
Dermatologist Visit $235.25
Mental Health Therapy $164.68 per session
Psychiatrist Visit $282.30
Colonoscopy $2,352.50
Mammogram $282.30
Knee Replacement $32,935.00
Hip Replacement $30,112.00
Cataract Surgery (Per Eye) $3,293.50 per eye
ACL Surgery $23,525.00
Appendectomy $14,115.00
C-Section Delivery $20,702.00
Normal Childbirth $12,233.00
Flu Shot $37.64
COVID Test $94.10
Prescription (Generic, 30-day) $14.12 per month
Prescription (Brand, 30-day) $235.25 per month
Ambulance Ride $1,129.20

Auto Repair 18 services

Oil Change (Conventional) $42.35
Oil Change (Synthetic) $70.58
Brake Pad Replacement $282.30
Tire Rotation $37.64
New Tires (Set of 4) $564.60 set of 4
Battery Replacement $188.20
Transmission Repair $2,823.00
AC Repair $470.50
Windshield Replacement $329.35
Wheel Alignment $94.10
Spark Plug Replacement $188.20
Alternator Replacement $470.50