Meridian, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Cayuga County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
167 Population 242/sq mi density
$83,333 Median Income $42,657 per capita
$129,200 Home Value $218,905 Zillow
$914 Median Rent 9.0% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$83,333 median income, 1.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$129,200 home value, $914/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Meridian, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$83,333
11% above
$42,657 per capita
Home Value
$129,200
54% below
Zillow: $218,905
Median Rent
$914/mo
21% below
9.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.7%
59% below
94.7% high school+
Unemployment
1.8%
50% below
2.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.1%
9% above
15.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Meridian Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Meridian's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
111%
Home Value
46%
Rent
79%
Poverty
17%
Bachelor's
41%
Unemployment
50%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Meridian a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Meridian residents earn a median household income of $83,333 , which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,657. The unemployment rate stands at 1.8% (50% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,739 business establishments, including 173 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Meridian is $129,200 , 54% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $218,905. Median rent is $914/month, with 9.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

13.7% of adults in Meridian hold a bachelor's degree or higher (59% below the national average). 94.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Meridian has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population167
Median Age51.8 yrs
Density242/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$83,333
Per Capita$42,657
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty2.1%
County GDP$4,063M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,204

Housing

A+
Home Value$129,200
Rent$914
Ownership82.5%
Zillow$218,905
Housing Units98
Rent Burden9.0%

Health

Obesity35.1%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking15.5%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death7,892/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain39.6 in/yr
Elevation442 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.7%
High School+94.7%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 44%
Commute19 min
Broadband83.8%
Internet Speed189 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Meridian was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Syracuse Hancock International (22 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.455 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
26.3% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 189 Mbps.
There are 173 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.