Merrydale, LA

Full City Profile · Louisiana · East Baton Rouge Parish County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
9,149 Population 2,158/sq mi density
$41,986 Median Income $20,608 per capita
$124,300 Home Value $224,899 Zillow
$1,187 Median Rent 32.1% income on rent
69°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.6 / 5.0
$41,986 median income, 25.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$124,300 home value, $1,187/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
16.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Merrydale, LA

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,986
44% below
$20,608 per capita
Home Value
$124,300
56% below
Zillow: $224,899
Median Rent
$1,187/mo
2% above
32.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.9%
50% below
86.7% high school+
Unemployment
25.2%
600% above
25.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
47.2%
47% above
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
69°F

How Merrydale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Merrydale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
56%
Home Value
44%
Rent
102%
Poverty
209%
Bachelor's
50%
Unemployment
700%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Merrydale a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Merrydale residents earn a median household income of $41,986 , which is 44% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,608. The unemployment rate stands at 25.2% (600% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 25.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 19,119 business establishments, including 1,171 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Merrydale is $124,300 , 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $224,899. Median rent is $1,187/month, with 32.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Education

16.9% of adults in Merrydale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (50% below the national average). 86.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Merrydale has an average annual temperature of 69°F (20°C). Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 61.9 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 51.

Data Overview

People

Population9,149
Median Age35.6 yrs
Density2,158/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born0.8%
Veterans6.8%

Economy

D
Median Income$41,986
Per Capita$20,608
Unemployment25.2%
Poverty25.9%
County GDP$47,132M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,284

Housing

A+
Home Value$124,300
Rent$1,187
Ownership76.8%
Zillow$224,899
Housing Units3,549
Rent Burden32.1%

Health

Obesity47.2%
Diabetes20.7%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease7.6%
Premature Death12,990/100K

Climate

Avg Temp69°F
Rain61.9 in/yr
AQI51 (Moderate)
Elevation51 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.9%
High School+86.7%
Graduate+5.8%
School Score4.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 43% / D 54%
Commute23 min
Broadband83.5%
Internet Speed165 Mbps
EV Stations53
Libraries15

Did You Know?

The median home in Merrydale was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Acadiana Regional (56 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.512 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
15.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 165 Mbps.
There are 1,171 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 90 fatal vehicle crashes.