Metolius, OR

Full City Profile · Oregon · Jefferson County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
969 Population 2,019/sq mi density
$62,841 Median Income $28,345 per capita
$220,100 Home Value $330,812 Zillow
$1,181 Median Rent 26.0% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$62,841 median income, 5.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$220,100 home value, $1,181/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Metolius, OR

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,841
16% below
$28,345 per capita
Home Value
$220,100
22% below
Zillow: $330,812
Median Rent
$1,181/mo
2% above
26.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.7%
62% below
82.2% high school+
Unemployment
5.5%
53% above
7.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.0%
15% above
16.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Metolius Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Metolius's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
84%
Home Value
78%
Rent
102%
Poverty
63%
Bachelor's
38%
Unemployment
153%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Metolius a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Metolius residents earn a median household income of $62,841 , which is 16% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,345. The unemployment rate stands at 5.5% (53% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 660 business establishments, including 54 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Metolius is $220,100 , 22% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $330,812. Median rent is $1,181/month, with 26.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.4 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1992.

Education

12.7% of adults in Metolius hold a bachelor's degree or higher (62% below the national average). 82.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 3.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Metolius has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26.

Data Overview

People

Population969
Median Age37.2 yrs
Density2,019/mi²
Male / Female52% / 49%
Foreign Born9.8%
Veterans6.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$62,841
Per Capita$28,345
Unemployment5.5%
Poverty7.8%
County GDP$1,150M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,079

Housing

A+
Home Value$220,100
Rent$1,181
Ownership70.3%
Zillow$330,812
Housing Units359
Rent Burden26.0%

Health

Obesity37.0%
Diabetes12.3%
Smoking16.0%
Heart Disease6.4%
Premature Death12,476/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain11.2 in/yr
AQI26 (Good)
Elevation2,551 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.7%
High School+82.2%
Graduate+3.7%
School Score3.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 34%
Commute26 min
Broadband75.9%
Internet Speed31 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Metolius was founded in 1913.
The median home in Metolius was built in 1992.
The nearest airport is Columbia Gorge Regional/The Dalles Municipal (71 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.433 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
15.4% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.
273 declared natural disasters on record.