Median Income
$25,527
66% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$504
57% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
48.3%
50% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Metompkin Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population330
Median Age65.1 yrs
Density284/mi²
Male / Female72% / 29%
Largest GroupWhite 6%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
B+
Median Income$25,527
Per Capita$53,730
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,039M
Housing
A+
Home ValueN/A
Rent$504
Ownership24.7%
Zillow$203,647
Housing Units204
Rent Burden39.8%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property2,128/100K
Health
Obesity48.3%
Uninsured20.1%
Smoking21.7%
Depression21.6%
Heart Disease7.8%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
AQI35 (Good)
Rain47.2 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation29 ft (9 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+15.5%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.16
Community
2024 VoteR 56% / D 43%
CommuteN/A
Broadband70.9%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Metompkin a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Metompkin receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Metompkin offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Metompkin is $25,527, 66% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $504 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Safety & Crime
Metompkin is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,128 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 15.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Metompkin enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.2 inches, including 6.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.
Metompkin has a population of 330 with a density of 284 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age is 65.1 years, 67% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 28.5% female and 71.5% male. The city is predominantly Black (56.4%), with 5.5% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 55.7% of residents, while 44.3% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 15.2% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
65.1yrs
Median Age
67% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Metompkin vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
55.7%
29% below US avg
Spanish
44.3%
231% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Metompkin vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Metompkin is $25,527, which is 66% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $53,730 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,012, 29% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,264 business establishments, including 100 restaurants. The cost of living index is 101.1, roughly in line with the national average. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Metompkin vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $25,527 |
| 66% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $53,730 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,012 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $57,546 |
| Gini Index | 0.452 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,264 |
| County GDP | $2,039M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 100 |
| Healthcare | 56 |
| Retail | 146 |
| Manufacturing | 17 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,826 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 101.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 95.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $203,647. Monthly rent averages $504 (57% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,181 for a one-bedroom to $1,369 for a two-bedroom apartment. 24.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 204 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2003. The average annual property tax is $2,826 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 39.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $504 |
| 57% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 39.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,137 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,181 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,787 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,126 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 24.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 24.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 75.3% |
| Housing Units | 204 |
| Median Year Built | 2003 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,826 |
| 19% below US avg |
In Metompkin, 48.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 20.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.8% of residents, above the national average. 46.3% have high blood pressure. 21.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 10.7% report binge drinking. 42.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 21.6% report depression. 22.0% experience frequent mental distress. 20.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,770. The dentist ratio is 1:1,844. 41.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Metompkin vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 48.3% |
| 50% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 20.0% |
| Heart Disease | 7.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 46.3% |
| Asthma | 13.9% |
| COPD | 9.9% |
| Cancer | 4.5% |
| Stroke | 5.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.7% |
| 55% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 10.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 42.9% |
| Depression | 21.6% |
| Mental Distress | 22.0% |
| Physical Distress | 18.3% |
| Short Sleep | 44.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 20.1% |
| 134% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,770 |
| Dentists | 1:1,844 |
| Mental Health | 1:739 |
| Checkup Rate | 80.1% |
| Dental Visits | 47.2% |
| Premature Death | 12,239/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 41.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 56 |
Metompkin has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,128 per 100,000, 9% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 6 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Metompkin receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: Metompkin vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,127.7/100K |
| 9% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 6 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
Metompkin enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.6 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35. The city sits at an elevation of 29 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.8°F |
| 9% above US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 29 ft (9 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 284/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.7671°N, 75.6054°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Accomack County County |
| Nearest Airport | Salisbury-Ocean City Wicomico Regional (SBY) 40 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.2"
24% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.09"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 35.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 81.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 87.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 75.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Feb 9, 2023.
| Aug 3, 1995 |
13 km N of Williamsburg, Virginia |
M2.9 |
105 km |
| Feb 9, 2023 |
29 km E of Greenbackville, Virginia |
M2.6 |
56 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
15 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Dorian (2019, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 2 |
238 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 2 |
152 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 1 |
219 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
55 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 1 |
258 km |
| 2004 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
250 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
220 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 2 |
272 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 1 |
116 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
166 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
168 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
160 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
54 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
101 km |
| 1981 |
Dennis |
Category 1 |
283 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
141 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 57 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 1993 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 3, 2021 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2019 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1989 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1981 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 1975 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 1973 |
EF2 |
15 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1969 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Aug 12, 1955 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 2024 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2022 |
EF1 |
45 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF1 |
59 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2017 |
EF1 |
64 km |
0 |
| Apr 6, 2017 |
EF1 |
74 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BESTPITCH (7,743 ac, 2017).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2017 |
BESTPITCH |
7,743 |
77 km |
| 2004 |
RETAINING ECOLOGICAL HEALTH |
5,678 |
80 km |
| 2014 |
BLACKWATER MARSH WUI BURNS FY14 |
5,433 |
80 km |
| 2005 |
MARSH RX-FWS |
4,380 |
80 km |
| 2007 |
GUINEA MARSH |
4,173 |
74 km |
| 2009 |
DOCTORS CREEK |
3,686 |
75 km |
| 1999 |
FB R O C I |
3,525 |
77 km |
| 2019 |
MDBWR-FY19-RX-MDWHS SUPPORT |
3,197 |
79 km |
| 2011 |
COMPARTMENT J |
2,775 |
79 km |
| 2005 |
ISLAND CREEK |
2,729 |
74 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,156 |
73 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
2,038 |
78 km |
| 2005 |
VEGETATION RESEARCH |
1,926 |
79 km |
| 2011 |
THOROFARE |
1,850 |
79 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
1,692 |
82 km |
| 2004 |
ROBBINS FIRE |
1,612 |
77 km |
| 2004 |
BLACKWATER HAZARD FUEL REDUCTION |
1,518 |
87 km |
| 2009 |
BECKERS ISLAND |
1,398 |
77 km |
| 2022 |
ELLIOTTS ISLAND |
1,324 |
74 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,260 |
80 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| February |
39°F (4°C) |
3.2 in |
Coldest |
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
2.8 in |
Driest |
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| October |
60°F (15°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
51°F (10°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| December |
42°F (5°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Metompkin has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 39°F in February to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.8 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.1") and April the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Metompkin. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$253 ($152–$404) |
| Specialist Visit |
$354 ($202–$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$202 ($101–$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,224 ($809–$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76–$202) |
| Dental Filling |
$253 ($152–$404) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($25–$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($51–$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$303 ($152–$506) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$607 ($404–$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement |
$202 ($101–$354) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($61–$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($51–$142) |
| HVAC Repair |
$404 ($152–$809) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,077 ($4,044–$12,132) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,011 ($404–$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,099 ($5,561–$15,165) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,517 ($506–$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,165 ($5,055–$30,330) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,055 ($2,022–$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,517 ($809–$3,033) |
| Will Preparation |
$506 ($202–$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,528 ($1,011–$5,055) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$56 ($30–$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$152 ($76–$253) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$46) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($51–$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.15 ($3.03–$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.54 ($2.53–$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.84 ($2.53–$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.55 ($3.03–$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.56 ($4.04–$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.61–$1.82) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$142 ($81–$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$71 ($30–$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$71 ($40–$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$71 ($40–$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$66 ($30–$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($51–$152) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$202 ($76–$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,022 ($1,213–$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$71 ($30–$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.09–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30–$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,213 ($607–$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,011 ($506–$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$404 ($202–$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$51 ($25–$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,011 ($404–$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,638 ($5,055–$30,330) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$61 ($30–$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($51–$202) |
| Dog Grooming |
$61 ($30–$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$303 ($152–$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$202 ($101–$404) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $822 |
| Toddler | $570 |
| Preschool | $523 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $532 |
| Toddler | $457 |
| Preschool | $444 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Metompkin
What is the population of Metompkin?
Metompkin has a population of 330 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 284 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 65.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 28.5% female and 71.5% male.
Is Metompkin expensive to live in?
Metompkin has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $25,527, 66% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $504 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
Is Metompkin safe?
Metompkin is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,128 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Metompkin receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Metompkin?
Metompkin enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.2 inches, with 6.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 35.
How is the job market in Metompkin?
The job market in Metompkin is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,012. There are 1,264 business establishments in the area, including 100 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Metompkin?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $504. Fair market rent is $1,181 for a 1-bedroom and $1,369 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 24.7%. The average annual property tax is $2,826.
How are the schools in Metompkin?
Schools in Metompkin score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Metompkin hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 15.5% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Metompkin?
The obesity rate in Metompkin is 48.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 21.7% of adults are smokers. 42.9% are physically inactive. 21.6% of residents report depression. 20.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 41.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,770.
What are the demographics of Metompkin?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Metompkin is 5.5% White, 56.4% Black or African American. 55.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 44.3% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 15.2% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.