Mi-Wuk Village, CA

Full City Profile · California · Calaveras County County

4.4 /5.0
A Great
743 Population 262/sq mi density
$132,870 Median Income $75,998 per capita
$549,100 Home Value $340,919 Zillow
$1,441 Median Rent 19.2% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$132,870 median income, 11.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$549,100 home value, $1,441/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
49.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Mi-Wuk Village, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$132,870
77% above
$75,998 per capita
Home Value
$549,100
95% above
Zillow: $340,919
Median Rent
$1,441/mo
24% above
19.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
49.7%
47% above
97.3% high school+
Unemployment
11.0%
206% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.5%
21% below
9.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Mi-Wuk Village Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mi-Wuk Village's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
177%
Home Value
195%
Rent
124%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
147%
Unemployment
306%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mi-Wuk Village a Good Place to Live?

A
4.4 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mi-Wuk Village residents earn a median household income of $132,870 , which is 77% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $75,998. The unemployment rate stands at 11.0% (206% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,514 business establishments, including 118 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mi-Wuk Village is $549,100 , 95% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $340,919. Median rent is $1,441/month, with 19.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Education

49.7% of adults in Mi-Wuk Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher (47% above the national average). 97.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mi-Wuk Village has an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population743
Median Age56.0 yrs
Density262/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born2.0%
Veterans4.6%

Economy

B+
Median Income$132,870
Per Capita$75,998
Unemployment11.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,074M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,112

Housing

A
Home Value$549,100
Rent$1,441
Ownership79.5%
Zillow$340,919
Housing Units1,171
Rent Burden19.2%

Health

Obesity25.5%
Diabetes6.9%
Smoking9.2%
Heart Disease4.4%
Premature Death7,926/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain32.8 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation4,443 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+49.7%
High School+97.3%
Graduate+12.2%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 63% / D 35%
Commute27 min
Broadband89.7%
Internet Speed34 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Mi-Wuk Village was built in 1970.
19.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is Merced Yosemite Regional (55 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.428 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
8.6% of the population has a disability.
There are 118 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 16 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.