Middleborough Center, MA
Full City Profile · Massachusetts · Plymouth County County
3.8
/5.0
B+
Good
8,064
Population
2,052/sq mi density
$79,520
Median Income
$40,357 per capita
$372,400
Home Value
$505,207 Zillow
$1,705
Median Rent
36.9% income on rent
50°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$79,520 median income, 3.6% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.0 / 5.0
$372,400 home value, $1,705/mo rent
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.2% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
8,064
Census 2023
Population Density
2,052
per square mile
Land Area
3.9
square miles (10.2 km²)
Median Age
34.8 yrs
11% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.6%
Male
50.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 91.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.5% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 8.6% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.1% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
91.8%
Black
1.5%
Hispanic
8.6%
Asian
1.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 92.1% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 6.9% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
92.1%
Spanish
6.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
4.3%
Veterans
5.1%
15% below US avg (6%)
Disability
15.3%
18% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
97.5%
7% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
2.5%
71% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.465
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 8,064 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,052 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 3.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 34.8 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.6% |
| Female | 50.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 91.8% |
| Black or African American | 1.5% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 8.6% |
| Asian | 1.1% |
Language
| English Only | 92.1% |
| Spanish | 6.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 4.3% |
| Veterans | 5.1% |
| Disability | 15.3% |
| Health Insurance | 97.5% |
| Uninsured | 2.5% |
| Broadband Access | 92.7% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.465 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |