At a Glance
Median Income
$66,667
$25,112 per capita
Home Value
$103,400
Zillow: $136,880
Median Rent
$855/mo
19.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
5.4%
87.1% high school+
Unemployment
2.3%
5.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
44.2%
19.2% smoking rate
How Midvale Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Midvale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Midvale a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Midvale residents earn a median household income of $66,667 , which is 11% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $25,112. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3% (36% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,444 business establishments, including 201 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Midvale is $103,400 , 63% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $136,880. Median rent is $855/month, with 19.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.
Education
5.4% of adults in Midvale hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(84% below the national average).
87.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Midvale has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C).
Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.7 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population1,013
Median Age34.0 yrs
Density1,388/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born1.3%
Veterans7.3%
Economy
A
Median Income$66,667
Per Capita$25,112
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty5.0%
County GDP$5,338M
Avg Weekly Wage$979
Housing
A+
Home Value$103,400
Rent$855
Ownership82.7%
Zillow$136,880
Housing Units333
Rent Burden19.5%
Health
Obesity44.2%
Diabetes11.2%
Smoking19.2%
Heart Disease6.4%
Premature Death9,807/100K
Climate
Avg Temp52°F
Rain38.7 in/yr
Elevation873 ft
Education
F
Bachelor's+5.4%
High School+87.1%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score6.1/10
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute25 min
Broadband88.5%
Internet Speed96 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries12
Did You Know?
The median home in Midvale was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Akron-Canton Regional (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.419 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.1% of the population has a disability.
There are 201 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 10 fatal vehicle crashes.