Sign In Register

Mikes, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Starr County County

1.2 /5.0
F Poor
1,676 Population 12,892/sq mi density
$97,000 Home Value $122,645 Zillow
$495 Median Rent 41.0% income on rent
74°F Avg Temperature 312 sunny days/yr
605 Violent Crime/100K 847 property/100K
F
Overall
1.2 / 5.0
Below average overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
605 violent crimes/100K (59% above avg)
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
4.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Mikes, TX

At a Glance

Home Value
$97,000
66% below
Zillow: $122,645
Median Rent
$495/mo
57% below
41.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
605/100K
59% above
847/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
4.3%
87% below
55.4% high school+
Unemployment
1.8%
50% below
21.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
44.4%
38% above
16.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
74°F
312 sunny days/yr

How Mikes Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mikes's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Home Value
34%
Rent
43%
Poverty
173%
Bachelor's
13%
Unemployment
50%
Crime
159%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mikes a Good Place to Live?

F
1.2 / 5.0 — Poor
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mikes is $97,000 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $122,645. Median rent is $495/month, with 41.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1992.

Safety & Crime

Mikes reports 605 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 59% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 847/100K.

Education

4.3% of adults in Mikes hold a bachelor's degree or higher (87% below the national average). 55.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mikes has an average annual temperature of 74°F (24°C). Winters average 58°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. The area gets 312 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 22.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population1,676
Median Age33.7 yrs
Density12,892/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

Median IncomeN/A
Per Capita$16,500
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty21.5%
County GDP$1,559M
Avg Weekly Wage$765

Housing

Home Value$97,000
Rent$495
Ownership85.2%
Zillow$122,645
Housing Units406
Rent Burden41.0%

Crime

F
Violent605/100K
Property847/100K

Health

Obesity44.4%
Diabetes19.6%
Smoking16.3%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death9,793/100K

Climate

Avg Temp74°F
Sunny Days312/yr
Rain22.5 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation208 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.3%
High School+55.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 42%
Commute19 min
Broadband71.4%
Internet Speed117 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Mikes was built in 1992.
The nearest airport is Mc Allen International (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.515 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
12.1% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 117 Mbps.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.