Milam, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Sabine County County

3.3 /5.0
B Good
1,275 Population 38/sq mi density
$46,200 Median Income $39,034 per capita
$124,900 Home Value $233,021 Zillow
65°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.7 / 5.0
$46,200 median income, 10.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$124,900 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.2 / 5.0
27.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Milam, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$46,200
39% below
$39,034 per capita
Home Value
$124,900
56% below
Zillow: $233,021
Bachelor's Degree+
27.3%
19% below
84.6% high school+
Unemployment
10.0%
178% above
25.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.2%
10% above
16.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
65°F

How Milam Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Milam's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
61%
Home Value
44%
Poverty
207%
Bachelor's
81%
Unemployment
278%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Milam a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Milam residents earn a median household income of $46,200 , which is 39% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,034. The unemployment rate stands at 10.0% (178% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 25.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 222 business establishments, including 11 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Milam is $124,900 , 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $233,021. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1990.

Education

27.3% of adults in Milam hold a bachelor's degree or higher (19% below the national average). 84.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Milam has an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 47°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 55.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,275
Median Age60.5 yrs
Density38/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born4.1%
Veterans8.0%

Economy

D
Median Income$46,200
Per Capita$39,034
Unemployment10.0%
Poverty25.7%
County GDP$394M
Avg Weekly Wage$864

Housing

A+
Home Value$124,900
Rent
Ownership91.4%
Zillow$233,021
Housing Units1,054
Rent Burden25.0%

Health

Obesity35.2%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking16.9%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death16,290/100K

Climate

Avg Temp65°F
Rain55.9 in/yr
Elevation221 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+27.3%
High School+84.6%
Graduate+7.2%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 89% / D 11%
Commute17 min
Broadband91.4%
Internet Speed28 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Milam was built in 1990.
The nearest airport is Beauregard Regional (53 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.521 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
23.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.
182 declared natural disasters on record.