Median Income
$77,917
4% higher than US avg
Home Value
$170,600
39% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
327/100K
14% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
20.9%
38% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$842
28% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.6%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.9%
47% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.9%
44% lower than US avg
How Miles Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,170
Median Age35.9 yrs
Density688/mi²
Male / Female58% / 43%
Largest GroupWhite 56%
Veterans6.7%
Economy
A+
Median Income$77,917
Per Capita$31,570
Unemployment1.9%
Poverty6.9%
County GDP$8,573M
Commute30 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$170,600
Rent$842
Ownership73.7%
Zillow$259,957
Housing Units443
Rent Burden21.0%
Crime
F
Violent327/100K
Property3,298/100K
Health
Obesity34.6%
Uninsured19.0%
Smoking12.9%
Depression22.7%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp65°F (18°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain23.4 in/yr
Sunny Days328/yr
Elevation1,809 ft (551 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.9%
High School+80.2%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score5.17
Community
2024 VoteR 74% / D 26%
Commute30 min
Broadband91.9%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Miles a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Miles receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Miles offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Miles is $77,917, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.9%. Only 6.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Miles is $170,600, 39% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $842 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Miles is below the national average at 327 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,298 per 100,000, 68% above the national average.
Education
20.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Miles enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F. Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. With 328 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 23.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Miles has a population of 1,170 with a density of 688 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age is 35.9 years, 8% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 42.5% female and 57.5% male. The city is predominantly White (56%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 57.5% of residents, while 42.5% speak Spanish. 6.7% of the population are veterans. 15.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 83.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
35.9yrs
Median Age
8% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
57.5%
27% below US avg
Spanish
42.5%
217% above US avg
The median household income in Miles is $77,917, which is 4% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,570 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,077, 25% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 6.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,105 business establishments, including 318 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 3.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $77,917 |
| 4% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,570 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,077 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $79,486 |
| Gini Index | 0.448 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.9% |
| 47% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.9% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,105 |
| County GDP | $8,573M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 318 |
| Healthcare | 267 |
| Retail | 405 |
| Manufacturing | 98 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,479 |
| 114% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.38% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 70.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.9% |
The median home value in Miles is $170,600, 39% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $259,957, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $842 (28% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 73.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 443 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1965. The average annual property tax is $7,479 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 21.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $170,600 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $259,957 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $842 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 21.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 73.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 73.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 26.3% |
| Housing Units | 443 |
| Median Year Built | 1965 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,479 |
| 114% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.38% |
In Miles, 34.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 30.4% have high blood pressure. 12.9% are current smokers. 19.2% report binge drinking. 27.2% are physically inactive. 22.7% report depression. 17.7% experience frequent mental distress. 19.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,388. The dentist ratio is 1:1,544. 83.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Miles vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.6% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.4% |
| Asthma | 9.5% |
| COPD | 5.3% |
| Cancer | 6.2% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.9% |
| 8% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.2% |
| Depression | 22.7% |
| Mental Distress | 17.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.0% |
| Short Sleep | 39.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 83.2% |
| Uninsured | 19.0% |
| 121% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,388 |
| Dentists | 1:1,544 |
| Mental Health | 1:463 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.6% |
| Dental Visits | 53.2% |
| Premature Death | 9,679/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 83.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 267 |
Miles has a violent crime rate of 327 per 100,000 residents, 14% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,298 per 100,000, 68% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 15 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Miles receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Miles vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 327.1/100K |
| 14% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,297.9/100K |
| 68% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 15 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Miles enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. The area gets 328 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 23.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 1,809 feet.
Temperature
45°F Jan (7°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 65.0°F |
| 20% above US avg |
| January Average | 45°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 328 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,809 ft (551 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 688/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 31.6006°N, 100.1853°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Tom Green County County |
| Nearest Airport | San Angelo Regional/Mathis Field (SJT) 25 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
23.4"
39% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
3.54"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 77.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 66.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 77.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
179 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.1. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 14, 2025.
| Jul 26, 2024 |
17 km NNE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M5.1 |
137 km |
| Jul 23, 2024 |
17 km NNE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M4.9 |
137 km |
| Feb 16, 2023 |
15 km NE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M4.7 |
135 km |
| Jul 27, 2024 |
13 km NNE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M4.5 |
136 km |
| Jul 23, 2024 |
16 km NNE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M4.4 |
138 km |
| Sep 11, 2011 |
20 km NE of Snyder, Texas |
M4.3 |
149 km |
| Jul 25, 2024 |
16 km NNE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M4.0 |
138 km |
| Sep 22, 2023 |
8 km NE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M3.9 |
130 km |
| Jul 30, 2024 |
15 km NE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M3.8 |
134 km |
| Aug 17, 2022 |
17 km NNE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M3.8 |
137 km |
| Aug 15, 2024 |
28 km SW of Garden City, Texas |
M3.8 |
144 km |
| Jul 20, 2025 |
14 km NE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M3.7 |
135 km |
| Aug 14, 2024 |
16 km NNE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M3.6 |
140 km |
| Aug 10, 2024 |
28 km SW of Garden City, Texas |
M3.6 |
145 km |
| Oct 2, 2023 |
16 km NE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M3.6 |
136 km |
| Jul 19, 2024 |
6 km WSW of Westbrook, Texas |
M3.6 |
117 km |
| Oct 3, 2023 |
18 km SW of Rotan, Texas |
M3.5 |
134 km |
| Feb 11, 2023 |
16 km NE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M3.5 |
135 km |
| Feb 3, 2023 |
16 km NE of Hermleigh, Texas |
M3.5 |
136 km |
| Apr 3, 2025 |
28 km SW of Garden City, Texas |
M3.4 |
146 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
349 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 19 fatalities, 327 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 11, 1953 |
EF4 |
38 km |
13 |
| May 22, 2024 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 3, 2024 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| May 18, 2019 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| May 18, 2019 |
EF3 |
13 km |
0 |
| May 18, 2019 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| May 14, 1995 |
EF3 |
15 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1986 |
EF3 |
97 km |
1 |
| Mar 14, 1982 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 1979 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 30, 1976 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 1976 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1975 |
EF3 |
76 km |
2 |
| May 31, 1962 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1952 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 3, 2024 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
30 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2024 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Mar 19, 2020 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 18, 2019 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GLASS (196,945 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
GLASS |
196,945 |
88 km |
| 2011 |
WILDCAT |
150,157 |
30 km |
| 2011 |
WHITE HAT |
71,857 |
68 km |
| 2006 |
COLE |
39,436 |
69 km |
| 2006 |
ROCKER B |
37,361 |
98 km |
| 2011 |
DOS AMIGOS |
18,960 |
70 km |
| 2008 |
SILVER |
18,094 |
66 km |
| 2012 |
WILDCAT |
14,034 |
46 km |
| 2011 |
ENCINO |
12,156 |
46 km |
| 2020 |
GATE 5 |
11,457 |
94 km |
| 2022 |
MESQUITE HEAT |
10,807 |
82 km |
| 2011 |
SCOTT RANCH |
10,755 |
93 km |
| 1993 |
MENARD FIRE |
10,463 |
73 km |
| 2022 |
CREWS GAP |
8,134 |
54 km |
| 1993 |
UNNAMED |
6,936 |
98 km |
| 2019 |
7D |
5,402 |
90 km |
| 2020 |
7D2 |
5,253 |
99 km |
| 2015 |
HEAD OF THE RIVER RANCH |
5,205 |
60 km |
| 2005 |
TALPA |
5,117 |
39 km |
| 2020 |
SLADE |
4,720 |
84 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
45°F (7°C) |
0.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
49°F (10°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| March |
57°F (14°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| April |
66°F (19°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| May |
74°F (23°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| June |
80°F (26°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
1.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| September |
76°F (24°C) |
3.5 in |
Wettest |
| October |
66°F (19°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| November |
55°F (13°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| December |
47°F (8°C) |
0.9 in |
|
Miles has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 45°F in January to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 23.1 inches, with September being the wettest month (3.5") and January the driest (0.9").
Average costs for common services in Miles. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $489 |
| Toddler | $459 |
| Preschool | $446 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $442 |
| Toddler | $420 |
| Preschool | $416 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Miles
What is the population of Miles?
Miles has a population of 1,170 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 688 people per square mile, spread across 1.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 42.5% female and 57.5% male.
Is Miles expensive to live in?
Miles has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $77,917, 4% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $170,600 (39% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $842 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Miles safe?
Miles is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 327 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,298 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Miles receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Miles?
Miles enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 45°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. The area receives 328 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 23.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Miles?
The job market in Miles is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,077. There are 3,105 business establishments in the area, including 318 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 3.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Miles?
The median home value in Miles is $170,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $259,957. For renters, the median monthly rent is $842. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 73.7%. The average annual property tax is $7,479.
How are the schools in Miles?
Schools in Miles score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 20.9% of adults in Miles hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.2% have completed high school. 5.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Miles?
The obesity rate in Miles is 34.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.9% of adults are smokers. 27.2% are physically inactive. 22.7% of residents report depression. 19.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 83.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,388.
What is transportation like in Miles?
The average commute in Miles is 30 minutes. 70.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Miles?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Miles is 56% White, 0.9% Black or African American. 57.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 42.5% speak Spanish. 6.7% of the population are military veterans. 15.7% of residents have a disability. 83.2% have health insurance coverage.