Sign In Register

Mililani Town, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Honolulu County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
27,495 Population 6,857/sq mi density
$124,123 Median Income $51,530 per capita
$884,800 Home Value $840,333 Zillow
$2,303 Median Rent 32.7% income on rent
72°F Avg Temperature 330 sunny days/yr
232 Violent Crime/100K 1,045 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$124,123 median income, 1.9% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.6 / 5.0
$884,800 home value, $2,303/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
232 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.3 / 5.0
41.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Change Over Time (2013–2023)

Population Change
-2.5%
28,214 → 27,495
over 10 years
Annual Pop. Growth
-0.26%
Compound annual growth rate
Median Income Change
+30.5%
$95,114 → $124,123
nominal, not inflation-adjusted
Annual Income Growth
+2.7%
Compound annual growth rate

Population Over Time

Total population for Mililani Town across each available Census ACS release.

Median Household Income Over Time

Median household income reported by U.S. Census ACS. Values are nominal (not adjusted for inflation).

Projected 2030

Simple projections extrapolating the 2013–2023 compound annual growth rate forward. These are mathematical extensions of recent trends, not forecasts — real outcomes depend on migration, policy and economic shifts.

Projected Population 2030
26,998
-497 from 2023 (27,495)
Projected Median Income 2030
$149,570
+$25,447 from 2023 ($124,123)

Year-by-Year Detail

Year Population YoY % Median Income YoY %
2013 28,214 $95,114
2015 28,021 -0.7% $92,019 -3.3%
2017 28,343 +1.1% $93,138 +1.2%
2019 27,562 -2.8% $99,460 +6.8%
2021 27,974 +1.5% $108,192 +8.8%
2023 27,495 -1.7% $124,123 +14.7%
Source: U.S. Census ACS 5-Year Estimates (Data Commons). Home value and rent are not yet available historically.