Median Income
$22,411
70% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.8%
86% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.6%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.7%
3% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
37.1%
199% higher than US avg
How Mill Spring Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population115
Median Age53.2 yrs
Density261/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans13.3%
Economy
C
Median Income$22,411
Per Capita$12,550
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty37.1%
Housing
Ownership82.4%
Zillow$120,718
Housing Units66
Rent Burden31.7%
Health
Obesity39.6%
Uninsured20.0%
Smoking21.9%
Depression29.2%
Heart Disease6.4%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
Rain48.7 in/yr
Elevation443 ft (135 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.8%
High School+61.4%
Graduate+6.5%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Broadband74.5%
EV Stations9
Is Mill Spring a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Mill Spring receives an overall livability score of 1.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Mill Spring faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Mill Spring is $22,411, 70% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.7%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 37.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Education
4.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 61.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Mill Spring enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.7 inches, including 8.9 inches of snow.
Mill Spring has a population of 115 with a density of 261 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age is 53.2 years, 37% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55.7% female and 44.3% male. The city is predominantly White (87.8%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 13.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 54.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 80.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
115
Total Population
2023 Census
53.2yrs
Median Age
37% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Mill Spring vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Mill Spring vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Mill Spring is $22,411, which is 70% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $12,550 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 3.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 37.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Mill Spring vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $22,411 |
| 70% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $12,550 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.7% |
| 3% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 37.1% |
| 199% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $120,718. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 82.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 66 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1974. 31.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 82.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 82.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 17.6% |
| Housing Units | 66 |
| Median Year Built | 1974 |
Property Tax
In Mill Spring, 39.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 34.0% have high blood pressure. 21.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.9% report binge drinking. 32.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.0% experience frequent mental distress. 20.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Mill Spring vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.6% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.0% |
| Asthma | 12.2% |
| COPD | 9.7% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.9% |
| 56% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 32.9% |
| Depression | 29.2% |
| Mental Distress | 22.0% |
| Physical Distress | 16.8% |
| Short Sleep | 42.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 80.0% |
| Uninsured | 20.0% |
| 133% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.1% |
| Dental Visits | 50.8% |
Food & Exercise
Mill Spring enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 8.9 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 443 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.5°F |
| 5% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 443 ft (135 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 261/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.0620°N, 90.6840°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Poplar Bluff Regional Business (POF) 28 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
48.7"
28% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.30"
Earthquake History
366 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 1, 2025.
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
96 km |
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
94 km |
| May 1, 2005 |
5 km SSE of Manila, Arkansas |
M4.2 |
145 km |
| Feb 5, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Dongola, Illinois |
M4.2 |
137 km |
| Feb 10, 2005 |
3 km NNW of Etowah, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
150 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
148 km |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
1 km N of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M4.0 |
142 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 |
19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
75 km |
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
89 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
114 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
69 km |
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
115 km |
| Nov 29, 1996 |
1 km W of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
143 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
144 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
122 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 |
5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri |
M3.7 |
87 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
134 km |
| Oct 15, 2017 |
6 km SE of Manila, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
146 km |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
4 km WSW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.6 |
150 km |
| Sep 22, 2011 |
6 km E of Grandin, Missouri |
M3.6 |
28 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
417 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 52 fatalities, 702 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 28, 2017 |
EF4 |
95 km |
1 |
| Apr 24, 2002 |
EF4 |
31 km |
0 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF4 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 1981 |
EF4 |
57 km |
1 |
| Jun 22, 1969 |
EF4 |
75 km |
4 |
| Dec 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
79 km |
3 |
| May 21, 1957 |
EF4 |
45 km |
7 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF3 |
48 km |
1 |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
31 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
97 km |
2 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2002 |
EF3 |
57 km |
1 |
| Oct 18, 1984 |
EF3 |
81 km |
1 |
| Feb 21, 1976 |
EF3 |
42 km |
1 |
| May 7, 1973 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HANDY (12,818 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
HANDY |
12,818 |
47 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
9,641 |
46 km |
| 2022 |
CEDAR BLUFF |
9,617 |
47 km |
| 2020 |
BIG BARREN CREEK |
8,150 |
46 km |
| 2022 |
STEGALL MOUNTAIN |
6,979 |
46 km |
| 2010 |
WYLIE KING 1 |
6,077 |
21 km |
| 2015 |
15 STEGAL MOUNTAIN |
5,112 |
46 km |
| 2011 |
MINNINGHAW |
4,792 |
74 km |
| 2024 |
BRIDGES RX |
4,781 |
45 km |
| 2009 |
STEGAL MTN. COMPLEX |
4,717 |
45 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
4,602 |
74 km |
| 2021 |
MILLER KING |
4,130 |
18 km |
| 1999 |
STEGALL99 |
3,415 |
45 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
3,313 |
14 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
3,252 |
72 km |
| 2021 |
VICTORY 1-7 |
3,237 |
24 km |
| 2024 |
WOLF MOUNTAIN RX |
3,140 |
59 km |
| 1988 |
HANES 1 |
3,139 |
53 km |
| 2021 |
COUNCIL BLUFF |
3,035 |
76 km |
| 2011 |
MUD POND |
3,030 |
55 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
3.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| June |
74°F (24°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
3.4 in |
|
Mill Spring has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 33°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.7 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.3") and February the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Mill Spring. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Mill Spring
What is the population of Mill Spring?
Mill Spring has a population of 115 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 261 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 53.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 55.7% female and 44.3% male.
Is Mill Spring expensive to live in?
Mill Spring is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $22,411, 70% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Mill Spring?
Mill Spring enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 48.7 inches, with 8.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Mill Spring?
Mill Spring has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.7%, near the national average of 3.6%.
How are the schools in Mill Spring?
Schools in Mill Spring score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 4.8% of adults in Mill Spring hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 61.4% have completed high school. 6.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Mill Spring?
The obesity rate in Mill Spring is 39.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 21.9% of adults are smokers. 32.9% are physically inactive. 29.2% of residents report depression. 20.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What are the demographics of Mill Spring?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Mill Spring is 87.8% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 13.3% of the population are military veterans. 54.8% of residents have a disability. 80.0% have health insurance coverage.