Miller, NE

Full City Profile · Nebraska · Buffalo County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
135 Population 355/sq mi density
$81,250 Median Income $36,447 per capita
$62,500 Home Value $331,852 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$81,250 median income, 5.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$62,500 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Miller, NE

At a Glance

Median Income
$81,250
8% above
$36,447 per capita
Home Value
$62,500
78% below
Zillow: $331,852
Bachelor's Degree+
30.1%
11% below
87.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.6%
56% above
19.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.7%
21% above
14.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Miller Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Miller's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
108%
Home Value
22%
Poverty
155%
Bachelor's
89%
Unemployment
156%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Miller a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Miller residents earn a median household income of $81,250 , which is 8% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $36,447. The unemployment rate stands at 5.6% (56% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 19.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,879 business establishments, including 163 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Miller is $62,500 , 78% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $331,852. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1990.

Education

30.1% of adults in Miller hold a bachelor's degree or higher (11% below the national average). 87.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Miller has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 23.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population135
Median Age41.1 yrs
Density355/mi²
Male / Female63% / 37%
Foreign Born14.8%
Veterans8.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$81,250
Per Capita$36,447
Unemployment5.6%
Poverty19.2%
County GDP$4,461M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,000

Housing

A+
Home Value$62,500
Rent
Ownership85.4%
Zillow$331,852
Housing Units114
Rent Burden26.3%

Health

Obesity38.7%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking14.2%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death5,530/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain23.2 in/yr
Elevation2,315 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+30.1%
High School+87.1%
Graduate+2.1%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute30 min
Broadband77.1%
Internet Speed78 Mbps
EV Stations15
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Miller was built in 1990.
The nearest airport is Kearney Regional (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
20.0% of the population has a disability.
14.8% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 163 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.