Millersburg, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Iowa County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
136 Population 1,133/sq mi density
$75,357 Median Income $50,404 per capita
$107,100 Home Value $136,826 Zillow
$550 Median Rent 28.3% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$75,357 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$107,100 home value, $550/mo rent
B
Education
3.3 / 5.0
29.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Millersburg, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$75,357
0% below
$50,404 per capita
Home Value
$107,100
62% below
Zillow: $136,826
Median Rent
$550/mo
53% below
28.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
29.2%
13% below
96.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
3.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
45.2%
41% above
16.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Millersburg Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Millersburg's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
100%
Home Value
38%
Rent
47%
Poverty
27%
Bachelor's
87%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Millersburg a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Millersburg residents earn a median household income of $75,357 , which is 0% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $50,404. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 708 business establishments, including 40 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Millersburg is $107,100 , 62% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $136,826. Median rent is $550/month, with 28.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

29.2% of adults in Millersburg hold a bachelor's degree or higher (13% below the national average). 96.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Millersburg has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population136
Median Age61.2 yrs
Density1,133/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.9%

Economy

A+
Median Income$75,357
Per Capita$50,404
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty3.4%
County GDP$1,274M
Avg Weekly Wage$969

Housing

A+
Home Value$107,100
Rent$550
Ownership83.7%
Zillow$136,826
Housing Units98
Rent Burden28.3%

Health

Obesity45.2%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking16.4%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death6,417/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain38.1 in/yr
Elevation865 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+29.2%
High School+96.5%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 63% / D 35%
Commute32 min
Broadband91.9%
Internet Speed86 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Millersburg was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is The Eastern Iowa (33 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.450 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
25.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.