Miltonvale, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Cloud County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
422 Population 563/sq mi density
$51,146 Median Income $22,788 per capita
$57,500 Home Value $106,579 Zillow
$678 Median Rent 14.1% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$51,146 median income, 5.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$57,500 home value, $678/mo rent
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Miltonvale, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,146
32% below
$22,788 per capita
Home Value
$57,500
80% below
Zillow: $106,579
Median Rent
$678/mo
42% below
14.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.0%
44% below
93.4% high school+
Unemployment
5.7%
58% above
9.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.2%
28% above
16.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Miltonvale Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Miltonvale's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
68%
Home Value
20%
Rent
58%
Poverty
79%
Bachelor's
56%
Unemployment
158%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Miltonvale a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Miltonvale residents earn a median household income of $51,146 , which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,788. The unemployment rate stands at 5.7% (58% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 310 business establishments, including 25 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Miltonvale is $57,500 , 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $106,579. Median rent is $678/month, with 14.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

19.0% of adults in Miltonvale hold a bachelor's degree or higher (44% below the national average). 93.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Miltonvale has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population422
Median Age50.4 yrs
Density563/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans10.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$51,146
Per Capita$22,788
Unemployment5.7%
Poverty9.8%
County GDP$516M
Avg Weekly Wage$799

Housing

A+
Home Value$57,500
Rent$678
Ownership59.1%
Zillow$106,579
Housing Units243
Rent Burden14.1%

Health

Obesity41.2%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking16.4%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death10,252/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain31.5 in/yr
Elevation1,401 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.0%
High School+93.4%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Commute26 min
Broadband74.1%
Internet Speed112 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries4

Did You Know?

Miltonvale was founded in 1881.
The median home in Miltonvale was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Salina Regional (40 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.423 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
30.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 112 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.