Sign In Register

Minden, LA

Louisiana · Webster Parish

Minden is a small city in Louisiana with a population of 11,604. Residents earn $29,597 per year, which is 61% below the national average.

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
11,604 Population 772/sq mi density
$29,597 Median Income $25,444 per capita
$116,700 Home Value $132,544 Zillow
$803 Median Rent 44.9% income on rent
65°F Avg Temperature 304 sunny days/yr
876 Violent Crime/100K 3,313 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$29,597 median income, 1.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$116,700 home value, $803/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
876 violent crimes/100K (131% above avg)
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Minden, LA

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $29,597
61% lower than US avg
Home Value $116,700
59% lower than US avg
Violent Crime 876/100K
131% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+ 15.5%
54% lower than US avg
Median Rent $803
31% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 49.1%
53% higher than US avg
Unemployment 1.4%
61% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 28.4%
129% higher than US avg

How Minden Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population11,604
Median Age38.7 yrs
Density772/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 44%
Veterans6.1%

Economy

C+
Median Income$29,597
Per Capita$25,444
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty28.4%
County GDP$1,561M
Commute23 min

Housing

A
Home Value$116,700
Rent$803
Ownership53.7%
Zillow$132,544
Housing Units5,662
Rent Burden44.9%

Crime

F
Violent876/100K
Property3,313/100K
Murder8.3/100K
Assault668/100K
Burglary918/100K

Health

Obesity49.1%
Uninsured12.7%
Smoking26.7%
Depression28.1%
Heart Disease8.5%

Climate

Avg Temp65°F (19°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain57.6 in/yr
Sunny Days304/yr
Elevation258 ft (79 m)

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.5%
High School+84.9%
Graduate+5.9%
School Score4.04

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute23 min
Broadband53.2%
EV Stations3
Libraries7

Is Minden a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Minden receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Minden has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Minden is $29,597, 61% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.4%. The poverty rate of 28.4% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Minden is $116,700, 59% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $803 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.9x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.

Safety & Crime

With 876 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,313 per 100,000, 69% above the national average.

Education

15.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.9% have completed high school. School test scores average 4/10, below typical benchmarks.

Climate & Weather

Minden enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F. Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. With 304 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 57.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Minden has a population of 11,604 with a density of 772 people per square mile, spread across 15.0 square miles. The median age is 38.7 years, 1% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.2% female and 46.8% male. The city is predominantly Black (50.4%), with 44.3% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.8% of residents. 6.1% of the population are veterans. 13.7% of residents have a disability. 92.8% have health insurance coverage.

Population

11,604
Total Population
772
People / sq mi
38.7yrs
Median Age
1% below US avg
15.0mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 46.8%
Female 53.2%

Race & Ethnicity

Minden vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 96.8%
23% above US avg
Spanish 3.2%
76% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Minden vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Minden is $29,597, which is 61% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,444 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $948, 34% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 28.4% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 995 business establishments, including 63 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 6.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Minden vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$29,597
61% below US avg
Per Capita Income$25,444
Avg Weekly Wage$948
IRS Avg AGI$59,924
Gini Index0.503 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment1.4%
61% below US avg
Poverty Rate28.4%
129% above US avg
Establishments (County)995
County GDP$1,561M

Business (County)

Restaurants63
Healthcare96
Retail155
Manufacturing34

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$2,034
42% below US avg
Cost of Living88.20 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate1.74%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time22.5 min
Drive Alone85.1%
Public Transit1.0%
Work from Home6.7%

Walkability

The median home value in Minden is $116,700, 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $132,544, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 89.6% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $803 (31% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 53.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 5,662 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1968. The average annual property tax is $2,034 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 44.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.9x.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$116,700
59% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$132,544
Median List Price$142,500

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Median List Price$142,500
$/Sq Ft$93
Homes Sold3
Sale-to-List Ratio89.6%
Price Drops25.7%
Inventory35

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$803
31% below US avg
Rent Burden44.9%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$763
1 Bedroom$832
2 Bedrooms$1,007
3 Bedrooms$1,298
4 Bedrooms$1,508

Ownership & Property

Homeownership53.7%
Owner-Occupied53.7%
Renter-Occupied46.3%
Housing Units5,662
Median Year Built1968

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$2,034
42% below US avg
Effective Rate1.74%
In Minden, 49.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 19.4% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.5% of residents, above the national average. 48.1% have high blood pressure. 26.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.7% report binge drinking. 42.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 28.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 24.2% experience frequent mental distress. 12.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,573. The dentist ratio is 1:3,240. 58.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 5.4 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Minden vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity49.1%
53% above US avg
Diabetes19.4%
Heart Disease8.5%
High Blood Pressure48.1%
Asthma12.3%
COPD12.3%
Cancer5.9%
Stroke6.0%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking26.7%
91% above US avg
Binge Drinking14.7%
Physical Inactivity42.5%
Depression28.1%
Mental Distress24.2%
Physical Distress19.9%
Short Sleep45.7%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate92.8%
Uninsured12.7%
48% above US avg
Primary Care1:1,573
Dentists1:3,240
Mental Health1:392
Checkup Rate81.4%
Dental Visits44.1%
Premature Death15,964/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment5.4/10
Exercise Access58.4%
Healthcare Facilities96
Minden has a violent crime rate of 876 per 100,000 residents, 131% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 667.6 per 100,000, robbery at 158.5, rape at 41.7. The murder rate is 8.3 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,313 per 100,000, 69% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,278, burglary at 918, vehicle theft at 117 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 9 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Minden receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: Minden vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent876.2/100K
131% above US avg
Murder8.3/100K
32% above US avg
Rape41.7/100K
Robbery158.5/100K
Assault667.6/100K

Property Crime

Total Property3,312.8/100K
69% above US avg
Burglary917.9/100K
Theft2,278.0/100K
Vehicle Theft116.8/100K
Arson16.7/100K

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)9
Traffic Accidents58
Avg Accident Severity2.7 / 4.0

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
Minden enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (19°C). Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. The area gets 304 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 57.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 258 feet.

Temperature

46°F Jan (8°C) 84°F Jul (29°C)
Annual Average65.3°F
21% above US avg
January Average46°F (8°C)
July Average84°F (29°C)
Sunny Days304 days/yr

Geography

Elevation258 ft (79 m)
Area15.0 sq mi (39.0 km²)
Population Density772/sq mi
Coordinates32.6191°N, 93.2728°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyWebster Parish County
Nearest AirportShreveport Regional (SHV)
34 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 57.6"
52% above US avg
Snowfall 0.4"
Wettest Month (May) 5.20"
Driest Month (Aug) 2.91"

Air Quality

AQI Median42.0
RatingGood

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score69.5 / 100
Social Vulnerability92.7 / 100
Community Resilience22.3 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Moderate
Hurricane Relatively Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Relatively Moderate
Strong Wind Relatively High
Heat Wave Relatively Moderate
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Very High
Drought Relatively Low
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

37 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M3.2 on Aug 22, 2025.

May 17, 2012 3 km NE of Timpson, Texas M4.8 129 km
Sep 2, 2013 3 km WNW of Timpson, Texas M4.3 134 km
Sep 2, 2013 14 km WNW of Timpson, Texas M4.2 138 km
Jan 25, 2013 11 km SE of Timpson, Texas M4.1 130 km
May 10, 2012 9 km NW of Timpson, Texas M3.9 134 km
Jan 27, 2024 4 km SSW of Hall Summit, Louisiana M3.6 53 km
Jan 18, 2025 0 km WSW of Mooringsport, Louisiana M3.5 66 km
Jun 10, 1994 4 km E of Junction City, Arkansas M3.2 71 km
Apr 16, 2021 8 km WNW of Blanchard, Louisiana M3.2 66 km
Aug 22, 2025 5 km WSW of Huxley, Texas M3.2 115 km
Aug 21, 2025 8 km W of Huxley, Texas M3.0 116 km
Mar 3, 2001 2 km SSE of El Dorado, Arkansas M3.0 85 km
Apr 1, 2021 7 km W of Blanchard, Louisiana M3.0 65 km
May 16, 2007 5 km SW of Calion, Arkansas M3.0 99 km
Jan 6, 2025 4 km ESE of Mooringsport, Louisiana M3.0 60 km
May 31, 2013 7 km SE of Timpson, Texas M2.9 131 km
Jan 29, 2013 4 km S of Timpson, Texas M2.8 134 km
Dec 17, 2001 3 km WSW of El Dorado, Arkansas M2.8 84 km
Dec 7, 2012 3 km S of Timpson, Texas M2.8 135 km
Jan 9, 2024 1 km S of Edgefield, Louisiana M2.8 65 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Hurricane History

8 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980. Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Laura (2020, Cat 3).

Year Name Category Closest
2020 Laura Category 3 71 km
2020 Delta Category 1 282 km
2008 Ike Category 2 263 km
2008 Gustav Category 1 289 km
2007 Humberto Category 1 260 km
2005 Rita Category 1 248 km
1992 Andrew Category 1 279 km
1985 Danny Category 1 296 km
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)

Tornado History

666 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 60 fatalities, 797 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Apr 3, 1999 EF4 53 km 7
Dec 3, 1978 EF4 47 km 2
Dec 19, 1957 EF4 81 km 2
Feb 12, 1950 EF4 99 km 18
Dec 13, 2022 EF3 77 km 0
Apr 25, 2019 EF3 58 km 2
Jan 20, 2010 EF3 85 km 0
Apr 9, 2009 EF3 86 km 0
Feb 24, 2007 EF3 68 km 0
Jan 12, 2005 EF3 68 km 2
Apr 23, 2000 EF3 76 km 0
Apr 23, 2000 EF3 75 km 0
May 4, 1999 EF3 70 km 0
Apr 3, 1999 EF3 18 km 0
Apr 3, 1999 EF3 44 km 0
Nov 3, 1992 EF3 25 km 0
Apr 23, 1985 EF3 69 km 0
May 2, 1984 EF3 80 km 0
Nov 19, 1983 EF3 65 km 0
May 19, 1983 EF3 95 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: TD13 (4,208 ac, 2011).

Year Name Acres Distance
2011 TD13 4,208 65 km
2016 UNNAMED 3,408 74 km
2022 TXCLR-FY22-RX-W 3,288 82 km
2013 UNNAMED 2,925 92 km
2010 COMPARTMENT 38 PBURN 2,902 78 km
2010 COMPARTMENT 56 PBURN 2,852 92 km
2016 UNNAMED 2,782 79 km
2024 RX WINN-40-115 2,724 79 km
2021 WINN 13 17 18 2,683 67 km
2021 UNNAMED 2,639 75 km
2022 WINN C40 / 115 2,626 79 km
2018 WINN C-24 2,522 75 km
2014 UNNAMED 2,343 75 km
2022 CANEY C 11-14 2,323 45 km
2017 UNNAMED 2,289 92 km
2011 592 2,278 78 km
2024 RX WINN C76-77 2,097 98 km
2011 PETERS CHAPEL 2,072 94 km
2010 COMPARTMENT 75 PBURN 1,996 96 km
2015 COMPARTMENT 22 PBURN 1,956 70 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 46°F (8°C) 4.5 in Coldest
February 49°F (9°C) 4.6 in
March 56°F (13°C) 4.6 in
April 63°F (17°C) 3.9 in
May 71°F (22°C) 5.2 in Wettest
June 78°F (26°C) 4.3 in
July 84°F (29°C) 4.3 in Warmest
August 81°F (27°C) 2.9 in Driest
September 76°F (24°C) 3.6 in
October 65°F (18°C) 3.7 in
November 55°F (13°C) 5.0 in
December 47°F (8°C) 4.8 in

Minden has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 46°F in January to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 51.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.2") and August the driest (2.9").

View full weather details →
Minden is located in Webster Parish County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K–20K, adjacent, a smaller urban community. 15.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 54% below the national average of 33.7%. 84.9% have completed high school. 5.9% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 4 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 67.7% of the vote, a 36.5-point margin. 53.2% of households have broadband internet access (below the 90.0% national rate). The area has 3 EV charging stations. There are 7 public libraries serving the community. 96 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 85.1% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 67.7%
D 31.2%

Winner: Republican by 36.5 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)9
Traffic Accidents58
Avg Accident Severity2.7 / 4.0
F Safety Grade (1.0/5.0)

Education

Bachelor's Degree+15.5%
54% below US avg
High School+84.9%
Graduate Degree+5.9%
School Test Score4.04
C Education Grade (2.2/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 6Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K–20K, adjacent
Population Density772/sq mi
Total Area15.0 sq mi
CountyWebster Parish County

Services

Broadband Access53.2%
Avg Download Speed41.1 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed3.1 Mbps
Max Download Speed1,000 Mbps
EV Charging Stations3
Alt Fuel Stations3
Public Libraries7
Healthcare Facilities96
Restaurants63
Retail Stores155

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute22.5 min
Drive Alone85.1%
Public Transit1.0%
Work from Home6.7%
Average costs for common services in Minden. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $221 ($132–$353)
Specialist Visit $309 ($176–$485)
Urgent Care Visit $176 ($88–$309)
Emergency Room Visit $1,940 ($706–$4,410)
Dental Cleaning $115 ($66–$176)
Dental Filling $221 ($132–$353)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $40 ($22–$66)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $66 ($44–$106)
Brake Pad Replacement $265 ($132–$441)
Tire Rotation $35 ($18–$66)
New Tires (Set of 4) $529 ($353–$882)
Battery Replacement $176 ($88–$309)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $88 ($53–$132)
Electrician (Per Hour) $79 ($44–$123)
HVAC Repair $353 ($132–$706)
HVAC System Install $6,174 ($3,528–$10,584)
Roof Repair $882 ($353–$1,764)
Roof Replacement $7,938 ($4,851–$13,230)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,323 ($441–$3,087)
Divorce (Contested) $13,230 ($4,410–$26,460)
DUI Defense $4,410 ($1,764–$8,820)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,323 ($706–$2,646)
Will Preparation $441 ($176–$882)
Trust Preparation $2,205 ($882–$4,410)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $22 ($13–$40)
Women's Haircut $49 ($26–$88)
Hair Coloring (Full) $132 ($66–$221)
Manicure $22 ($13–$40)
Pedicure $35 ($22–$57)
Massage (1 Hour) $71 ($44–$115)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.62 ($2.65–$4.85)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.09 ($2.21–$4.41)
Loaf of Bread $3.35 ($2.21–$4.85)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $3.97 ($2.65–$5.73)
Ground Beef (per lb) $4.85 ($3.53–$6.62)
Rice (per lb) $0.88 ($0.53–$1.59)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $123 ($71–$221)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $62 ($26–$132)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $62 ($35–$106)
Internet (Monthly) $62 ($35–$88)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $57 ($26–$88)
Cable TV (Monthly) $75 ($44–$132)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $176 ($66–$441)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,764 ($1,058–$3,087)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $62 ($26–$115)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $13 ($7.06–$22)
Car Registration (Annual) $88 ($26–$221)
Driver's License Renewal $26 ($13–$66)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,058 ($529–$2,205)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $882 ($441–$1,764)
After-School Care (Monthly) $353 ($176–$617)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $44 ($22–$88)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $882 ($353–$2,205)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,025 ($4,410–$26,460)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $53 ($26–$88)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $88 ($44–$176)
Dog Grooming $53 ($26–$88)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $35 ($18–$66)
Dog Spay/Neuter $265 ($132–$441)
Cat Spay/Neuter $176 ($88–$353)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$570
Toddler$570
Preschool$574
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$449
Toddler$449
Preschool$453
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Webster Parish

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Retail Trade 1,799 159 $30,593 1.63
Manufacturing 1,365 41 $75,902 1.50
Accommodation & Food Services 774 74 $18,459 0.77
Construction 597 80 $60,556 1.03
Wholesale Trade 370 40 $85,867 0.85
Mining & Oil/Gas 315 33 $86,387 7.53
Administrative & Waste Services 314 49 $47,115 0.48
Transportation & Warehousing 304 36 $82,825 0.65
Finance & Insurance 247 67 $59,522 0.55
Professional & Technical Services 225 94 $56,776 0.29
Other Services 184 50 $44,311 0.55
Real Estate 54 21 $36,342 0.31
Arts & Entertainment 44 10 $19,997 0.24
Information & Technology 39 14 $64,619 0.19
Management of Companies 37 6 $48,929 0.20
Agriculture & Forestry 16 8 $45,317 0.18
Utilities 9 8 $96,308 0.21

Colleges & Universities in Minden

Institution Type Enrollment Acceptance In-State Tuition Out-of-State
Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College Public · Associate 1,325 $4,109 $4,109

Hospitals in Minden

Hospital Type CMS Rating Emergency Phone
MINDEN MEDICAL CENTER Acute Care Hospitals 3/5 Yes (318) 377-2321

Schools in Minden

5 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
Minden High School High 807 39 20.7:1
Webster Junior High School Middle 519 27 19.2:1
J. A. Phillips Elementary School Elementary 425 23 18.5:1
E. S. Richardson Elementary School Elementary 335 15 22.3:1
J. L. Jones Elementary School Elementary 334 15 22.3:1
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Minden

0 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality

Campgrounds Near Minden

1 campgrounds found near Minden.

NameRatingSitesPrice
Beaver Dam Campground (Kisatchie National Forest, LA) 4.4/5 30 $25–$50

National Parks Near Minden

12 national parks and monuments found near Minden.

ParkTypeFee
Big Cypress State Park State Park Free
C. Bickham Dickson Park - In Bossier Ph. State Park Free
Caddo Lake State Park State Park Free
Cane River Creole National Historical Park National Historical Park Free
Caney Creek Lake State Park State Park Free
Huey P Long Border Marker Park State Park Free
Lake Bistineau State Park State Park Free
Lake Claiborne State Park State Park Free
Logoly State Park State Park Free
Moro Bay State Park State Park Free
New Lake D'arbonne State Park State Park Free
Old Lake D'arbonne State Park State Park Free

Trails Near Minden

3 trails found near Minden.

TrailMilesSurfaceHikeBikeHorse
SUGAR CANE NRT 5.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes
BEECH BOTTOM LOOP 2.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
LOST MAN LOOP 1.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes

Museums in Minden

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
DORCHEAT HISTORICAL ASSN & MUSEUMHISTORIC PRESERVATION116 PEARL STREET3183773002$134,145
BOMBS AWAY AIR FORCE MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM$54,128
HERBERTS FORD MEMORIAL MUSEUMHISTORY MUSEUM3189279190$49,206
BONNIE AND CLYDE AMBUSH MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM2419 MAIN ST3188431934
GERMANTOWN COLONY MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM2068738673
MT LEBANON HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION517 GIBSLAND STREET3188436658

Libraries in Minden

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
WEBSTER PARISH521 EAST AND WEST0.0246,755
CLAIBORNE PARISH909 EDGEWOOD DRIVE0.029,824

Farmers Markets in Minden

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Neighborhood Food & Crafter's Market400 W. McKinley Avenue10/14/2017 to 12/02/2017Sat: 11:00 AM-3:00 PM;

Nursing Homes in Minden

2 nursing homes and rehabilitation centers (CMS data).

Facility Ownership Beds Residents Overall Health Staffing Quality Phone
MEADOWVIEW HEALTH & REHAB CENTER
400 MEADOWVIEW DRIVE
For profit - Corporation 230 128 2/5 1/5 2/5 3183771011
TOWN AND COUNTRY HEALTH & REHAB
614 WESTON STREET
For profit - Partnership 145 145 2/5 1/5 2/5 3183775148

Pharmacies in Minden

6 pharmacies and drugstores.

Pharmacy Address Phone
CVS - 5345 606 HOMER ROAD 318-377-0131
FRED'S - 2283 1208 HOMER ROAD 318-371-1292
LOYE'S PHARMACY 814 HOMER ROAD 318-377-3559
REAGAN'S RX COMPOUNDING PHARMACY 1118 HOMER ROAD 318-382-7948
RITE AID - 7327 214 HOMER ROAD 318-371-9837
WAL-MART SUPERCENTER - 87 1379 HOMER ROAD 318-377-8211

EV Charging Stations in Minden

NameAddressNetworkLevel 2DC FastConnectorsAccess
EVerCharge - Minden City Hall520 Broadway StNon-Networked1CHADEMO J1772COMBOpublic
Graviti Energy - Exacta Inn Motel1406 Sibley RdGRAVITI_ENERGY4J1772public
Graviti Energy - Holiday Inn Express Minden1332 Sibley RdGRAVITI_ENERGY4J1772public

Cell Towers in Minden

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
6511 HIGHWAY 371 (75336)GTOWER113
551 PINEGROVE CHURCH ROAD (9254)GTOWER111
Cotton Valley Cell Site 62 Sikes Ferry RoadTOWER106
385 Camp Smokehouse Road (43186)GTOWER98
4056 CAMP JOY ROAD (9133)GTOWER85
MINDEN CELL SITE: 1300 DAVENPORTTOWER73

Fire Stations in Minden

NameAddressTypeActive FirefightersVolunteersPhone
Evergreen Volunteer Fire DepartmentPO Box 873Volunteer318-377-1177
LAAP Fire Protection District of Bossier & Webster Parish5114 McArthurVolunteer318-382-4157
Minden Fire Department1213 Sheppard STMostly volunteer318-371-4232
Webster Parish District 101875 Dogwood TRLVolunteer318-371-9002

Power Plants Near Minden

NameTypePrimary FuelCapacity (MW)Status
MINDENNATURAL GAS STEAM TURBINE; PETROLEUM LIQUIDSNOT AVAILABLE-93.3NOT AVAILABLE

Bridges in Minden

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous196020044,225G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous196020044,225F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel196026041,386F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel196027032,869F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel196028215,642F
CulvertConcrete1932239,942F
CulvertConcrete1932349,942G
CulvertConcrete1932339,942G
CulvertConcrete1932279,942F
CulvertConcrete1932239,942G
CulvertConcrete1932289,942F
CulvertConcrete1932239,942G
SlabConcrete1979809,942F
SlabConcrete19791809,942F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19601209,864P
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19853759,864F
Tee BeamConcrete1948849,109P
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19853756,459F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19351306,459P
CulvertConcrete1930234,200F
CulvertConcrete1930324,200F
SlabConcrete19541203,955P
SlabConcrete19541003,955P
SlabConcrete1987573,310F
CulvertSteel1980411,689F
SlabConcrete19802001,689F
SlabConcrete1970761,645P
SlabConcrete19921141,294F
CulvertConcrete1930351,041F
CulvertConcrete1930331,041F
SlabConcrete20231001,025G
SlabConcrete2004420837G
SlabConcrete197157833P
SlabConcrete200480543G
CulvertConcrete196527520F
SlabConcrete198157467F
SlabConcrete198195467F
CulvertConcrete193021400F
CulvertConcrete200123198G
CulvertConcrete198529176G
Stringer/Multi-beamWood or Timber197940159P
CulvertConcrete193526158F
CulvertSteel198430150P
SlabConcrete197876110F
SlabConcrete19805792F
CulvertConcrete19953468F
SlabConcrete199522068F
CulvertConcrete19952568G
CulvertConcrete19952168G
SlabConcrete201210055G
SlabConcrete201210050G
Channel BeamPrestressed concrete19794030G
Stringer/Multi-beamWood or Timber19724630F
Stringer/Multi-beamWood or Timber19723615F

Correctional Facilities in Minden

NameAddressTypePopulationCapacityStatus
BAYOU DORCHEAT CORRECTIONAL CENTER1455 BRAVO BLVDCOUNTY407444OPEN

Superfund Sites Near Minden

2 EPA Superfund sites (hazardous waste cleanup locations).

SiteAddressCounty
DCP MIDSTREAM LP - MINDEN GAS PLANT323 ANGI RDWEBSTER
DCP MIDSTREAM LP - MINDEN GAS PLANT323 ANGI RDWEBSTER

Airports Near Minden

37 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Barksdale Air Force BaseBADMedium Airport
Shreveport Regional AirportSHVMedium Airport
South Arkansas Regional Airport at Goodwin FieldELDMedium Airport
Arcadia Bienville Parish AirportSmall Airport
Belcher Airpatch AirportSmall Airport
Bill Rogers AirportSmall Airport
Bluebird Hill AirportSmall Airport
C E 'Rusty' Williams AirportSmall Airport
David G Joyce AirportSmall Airport
Dixie Farm Service AirportSmall Airport
El Dorado Downtown Airport-Stevens FieldSmall Airport
Ellerbe FieldSmall Airport
Gilliam AirportSmall Airport
Goldcrest Farms AirportSmall Airport
Homer Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Jonesboro AirportSmall Airport
Juneau Ultralightport AirparkSmall Airport
Loggy Bayou Plantation AirportSmall Airport
Magnolia Municipal Airport / Ralph C Weiser FieldAGOSmall Airport
Minden AirportSmall Airport
Morgan AirportSmall Airport
Naylor AirportSmall Airport
Old Hickory Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Pilkinton AirstripSmall Airport
Ruston Regional AirportRSNSmall Airport
Sharp FieldSmall Airport
Shreveport Downtown AirportDTNSmall Airport
Sonlef Air StripSmall Airport
Springhill AirportSmall Airport
Stuart AirstripSmall Airport
T & M Ag Aviation AirportSmall Airport
Tater Patch UltralightportSmall Airport
Thackers AirportSmall Airport
The Red River AirportSmall Airport
Touchstone Ridge UltralightportSmall Airport
Vivian AirportSmall Airport
Want's Ultralight FlightparkSmall Airport

Police Stations in Minden

3 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Claiborne Parish Sheriff's Office300 State Route 146
Dixie Inn Police Department
Haughton Police Department120 West McKinley Avenue

Grocery Stores in Minden

21 grocery stores.

StoreTypeAddress
Abraham Food MartConvenience Store1705 Talton St
Bayou NaturalsOther101 Main St
BROOKSHIRE FD STORE 21Supermarket205 Homer Rd
Caney Lake StoreConvenience Store708 Pine St
CVS/PHARMACY 5345Other606 Homer Rd
Dixie Mart 17290Convenience Store800 Lewisville Rd
Dixie Mart 17291Convenience Store703 Homer Rd
Dixie Mart 17292Convenience Store982 Highway 531
Dixie Mart 17293Convenience Store1403 Sibley Rd
Dixie Mart 17294Convenience Store917 Homer Rd
DOLLAR GENERAL 2615Other312 Homer Rd
Dollar Tree 2547Other143 Minden Shopping Center Dr
Family Dollar 1587Other138 E Union St
Family Dollar 5014Other1019 Homer Rd
Hozams Quick StopConvenience Store604 E Union St
Ice Box Of MindenConvenience Store1400 Sibley Rd
Murphy USA 7750Convenience Store1383 Homer Rd
Outpost Travel Center Llc MindenConvenience Store18051 Highway 79
Southern Market 381Supermarket505 Union St
WALGREENS 15402Other625 Homer Rd
Walmart Supercenter 87Super Store1379 Homer Rd

Post Offices in Minden

1 post offices.

Post OfficeAddress
Minden Post Office111 South Monroe Street

Treatment Centers in Minden

2 treatment centers.

CenterTypePhone
Active Recovery - MindenSubstance Abuse318-377-1072
Minden Behavioral Health ClinicBoth318-371-3001

Churches & Religious Organizations in Minden

19 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
AGAPE LIFE CATHEDRALPO BOX 1055
BAPTIST DENTAL & MEDICAL FOREIGN MISSIONS FOUNDATIONPO BOX 898
CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH414 E UNION ST
DAVID DIVELBISS MINISTRIESPO BOX 1162
DESTINY CHURCH INTERNATIONAL INC1101 RIDGEWOOD CIR
FAITH RESTORATION MINISTRIES INC255 N TANGLEWOOD DR
FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD407 FORT ST
INTEGRITY MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL14250 HIGHWAY 371
KINGDOM OF GOD INC52 DEWBERRY LN
KNOW YOU BIBLE MINISTRIES310 E UNION ST
LIBERTY CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES INCORPORATED609 GOODWILL ST
LONGSPRING COMMUNITY OUTREACH MINISTRY701 CAROLINA ST
MINDEN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH1001 BROADWAY ST
NOAH ARC COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC420 WALNUT ST
SHEPPARD HEIGHTS ASSEMBLY OF GOD CHURCH1599 SHEPPARD ST
SOS PRISON MINISTRIES402 TREAT DR
THY KINGDOM COME CHURCH MINISTRY103 HILLSIDE LN
VICTORY PRAISE AND WORSHIP CENTERPO BOX 759
WEBSTER MEN OF COURAGE INCPO BOX 1012

Explore Near Minden

UFO Sightings
3
Reported UFO sightings from the National UFO Reporting Center database
View all →

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Minden.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Minden

What is the population of Minden?

Minden has a population of 11,604 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 772 people per square mile, spread across 15.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.7 years. The population is 53.2% female and 46.8% male.

Is Minden expensive to live in?

Minden is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $29,597, 61% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $116,700 (59% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $803 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

Is Minden safe?

Public safety is a concern in Minden, with a violent crime rate of 876 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,313 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Minden receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in Minden?

Minden enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (19°C). Winter temperatures average 46°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. The area receives 304 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 57.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.

How is the job market in Minden?

The job market in Minden is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $948. There are 995 business establishments in the area, including 63 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 6.7% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Minden?

The median home value in Minden is $116,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $132,544. For renters, the median monthly rent is $803. Fair market rent is $832 for a 1-bedroom and $1,007 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 53.7%. The average annual property tax is $2,034.

How are the schools in Minden?

Schools in Minden have an average test score of 4 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 15.5% of adults in Minden hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.9% have completed high school. 5.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Minden?

The obesity rate in Minden is 49.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 26.7% of adults are smokers. 42.5% are physically inactive. 28.1% of residents report depression. 12.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 58.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,573.

What is transportation like in Minden?

The average commute in Minden is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 85.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.7% work from home.

What are the demographics of Minden?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Minden is 44.3% White, 50.4% Black or African American. 96.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.2% speak Spanish. 6.1% of the population are military veterans. 13.7% of residents have a disability. 92.8% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Minden with another city: