Sign In Register

Minden, LA

Full City Profile · Louisiana · Webster Parish County

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
11,604 Population 772/sq mi density
$29,597 Median Income $25,444 per capita
$116,700 Home Value $132,544 Zillow
$803 Median Rent 44.9% income on rent
65°F Avg Temperature 304 sunny days/yr
876 Violent Crime/100K 3,313 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$29,597 median income, 1.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$116,700 home value, $803/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
876 violent crimes/100K (131% above avg)
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Minden, LA

At a Glance

Median Income
$29,597
61% below
$25,444 per capita
Home Value
$116,700
59% below
Zillow: $132,544
Median Rent
$803/mo
31% below
44.9% of income on rent
Violent Crime
876/100K
131% above
3,313/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
15.5%
54% below
84.9% high school+
Unemployment
1.4%
61% below
28.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
49.1%
53% above
26.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
65°F
304 sunny days/yr

How Minden Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Minden's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
39%
Home Value
41%
Rent
69%
Poverty
229%
Bachelor's
46%
Unemployment
39%
Crime
231%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Minden a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.6 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Minden residents earn a median household income of $29,597 , which is 61% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,444. The unemployment rate stands at 1.4% (61% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 28.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 995 business establishments, including 63 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Minden is $116,700 , 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $132,544. Median rent is $803/month, with 44.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1968.

Safety & Crime

Minden reports 876 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 131% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 3,313/100K. The murder rate is 8.3/100K.

Education

15.5% of adults in Minden hold a bachelor's degree or higher (54% below the national average). 84.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Minden has an average annual temperature of 65°F (19°C). Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. The area gets 304 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 57.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population11,604
Median Age38.7 yrs
Density772/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans6.1%

Economy

C+
Median Income$29,597
Per Capita$25,444
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty28.4%
County GDP$1,561M
Avg Weekly Wage$948

Housing

A
Home Value$116,700
Rent$803
Ownership53.7%
Zillow$132,544
Housing Units5,662
Rent Burden44.9%

Crime

F
Violent876/100K
Property3,313/100K
Murder8.3/100K
Assault668/100K
Burglary918/100K

Health

Obesity49.1%
Diabetes19.4%
Smoking26.7%
Heart Disease8.5%
Premature Death15,964/100K

Climate

Avg Temp65°F
Sunny Days304/yr
Rain57.6 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation258 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.5%
High School+84.9%
Graduate+5.9%
School Score4.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute23 min
Broadband53.2%
Internet Speed41 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Minden was built in 1968.
The nearest airport is Shreveport Regional (34 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.503 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.7% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.