Sign In Register

Minden, LA

Full City Profile · Louisiana · Webster Parish County

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
11,604 Population 772/sq mi density
$29,597 Median Income $25,444 per capita
$116,700 Home Value $132,544 Zillow
$803 Median Rent 44.9% income on rent
65°F Avg Temperature 304 sunny days/yr
876 Violent Crime/100K 3,313 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$29,597 median income, 1.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$116,700 home value, $803/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
876 violent crimes/100K (131% above avg)
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Cost Overview

Cost of Living Index
88.2
Below national average
100 = US average
Median Monthly Rent
$803
31% below US avg
Avg Annual Property Tax
$2,034
42% below US avg ($3,500)

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$763
per month
1 Bedroom
$832
per month
2 Bedroom
$1,007
per month
3 Bedroom
$1,298
per month
4 Bedroom
$1,508
per month

Childcare Costs

Infant (Center) $570/mo
$6,840/year
Toddler (Center) $570/mo
$6,840/year
Preschool (Center) $574/mo
$6,888/year
Infant (Family) $449/mo
$5,388/year
Toddler (Family) $449/mo
$5,388/year
Preschool (Family) $453/mo
$5,436/year

Healthcare 40 services

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $220.50
Specialist Visit $308.70
Urgent Care Visit $176.40
Emergency Room Visit $1,940.40
Dental Cleaning $114.66
Dental Filling $220.50
Root Canal $882.00
Dental Crown $1,058.40
Tooth Extraction $220.50
Wisdom Teeth Removal $1,323.00
Teeth Whitening $441.00
Dental Implant $3,528.00
Eye Exam $176.40
Glasses (Prescription) $308.70
Contact Lenses (Annual) $220.50 annual
LASIK (Per Eye) $2,205.00 per eye
X-Ray $220.50
MRI $1,323.00
CT Scan $1,058.40
Ultrasound $352.80
Blood Test (Basic Panel) $132.30
Physical Therapy (Session) $132.30 per session
Chiropractor Visit $66.15
Dermatologist Visit $220.50
Mental Health Therapy $154.35 per session
Psychiatrist Visit $264.60
Colonoscopy $2,205.00
Mammogram $264.60
Knee Replacement $30,870.00
Hip Replacement $28,224.00
Cataract Surgery (Per Eye) $3,087.00 per eye
ACL Surgery $22,050.00
Appendectomy $13,230.00
C-Section Delivery $19,404.00
Normal Childbirth $11,466.00
Flu Shot $35.28
COVID Test $88.20
Prescription (Generic, 30-day) $13.23 per month
Prescription (Brand, 30-day) $220.50 per month
Ambulance Ride $1,058.40

Auto Repair 18 services

Oil Change (Conventional) $39.69
Oil Change (Synthetic) $66.15
Brake Pad Replacement $264.60
Tire Rotation $35.28
New Tires (Set of 4) $529.20 set of 4
Battery Replacement $176.40
Transmission Repair $2,646.00
AC Repair $441.00
Windshield Replacement $308.70
Wheel Alignment $88.20
Spark Plug Replacement $176.40
Alternator Replacement $441.00