Mindenmines, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.1 /5.0
B Good
362 Population 99/sq mi density
$23,088 Median Income $20,985 per capita
$47,600 Home Value $199,191 Zillow
$386 Median Rent 22.5% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.6 / 5.0
$23,088 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$47,600 home value, $386/mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
9.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
362
Census 2023
Population Density
99
per square mile
Land Area
3.8
square miles (9.8 km²)
Median Age
48.8 yrs
25% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

44.5%
Male
55.5%
Female
45%
56%

Race & Ethnicity

White 93.4% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 2.2% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 4.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
93.4%
Black
0%
Hispanic
2.2%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 97.9% US: 78.5%
Spanish 5.9% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.9%
Spanish
5.9%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.6%
Veterans
6.8%
13% above US avg (6%)
Disability
35.1%
170% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
82.9%
9% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
17.1%
99% above US avg (8.6%)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population362
Population Year2023
Population Density99 / sq mi
Land Area3.8 sq mi
Median Age48.8 years

Gender

Male44.5%
Female55.5%

Race & Ethnicity

White93.4%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino2.2%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only97.9%
Spanish5.9%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.6%
Veterans6.8%
Disability35.1%
Health Insurance82.9%
Uninsured17.1%
Broadband Access88.1%