Mineral Point, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
383 Population 1,596/sq mi density
$39,087 Median Income $16,608 per capita
$1,013 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$39,087 median income, 2.8% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.5 / 5.0
F
Education
1.2 / 5.0
2.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Mineral Point, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$39,087
48% below
$16,608 per capita
Median Rent
$1,013/mo
13% below
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
2.4%
93% below
88.3% high school+
Unemployment
2.8%
22% below
15.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% above
22.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Mineral Point Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mineral Point's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
52%
Rent
87%
Poverty
121%
Bachelor's
7%
Unemployment
78%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mineral Point a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.6 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mineral Point residents earn a median household income of $39,087 , which is 48% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $16,608. The unemployment rate stands at 2.8% (22% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Education

2.4% of adults in Mineral Point hold a bachelor's degree or higher (93% below the national average). 88.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mineral Point has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population383
Median Age36.6 yrs
Density1,596/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.3%

Economy

B
Median Income$39,087
Per Capita$16,608
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty15.0%

Housing

B+
Home Value
Rent$1,013
Ownership62.4%
Zillow$195,917
Housing Units160
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity40.5%
Diabetes11.6%
Smoking22.5%
Heart Disease6.7%

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain45.5 in/yr
Elevation899 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+2.4%
High School+88.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute26 min
Broadband85.6%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

The median home in Mineral Point was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Farmington Regional (20 miles).
35.0% of the population has a disability.