Mineral Springs, NC

Full City Profile · North Carolina · Union County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
3,244 Population 395/sq mi density
$88,203 Median Income $45,518 per capita
$353,500 Home Value $435,948 Zillow
$1,329 Median Rent 31.9% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$88,203 median income, 5.1% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$353,500 home value, $1,329/mo rent
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
32.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Mineral Springs, NC

At a Glance

Median Income
$88,203
17% above
$45,518 per capita
Home Value
$353,500
25% above
Zillow: $435,948
Median Rent
$1,329/mo
14% above
31.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
32.0%
5% below
92.9% high school+
Unemployment
5.1%
42% above
6.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% below
11.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Mineral Springs Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mineral Springs's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
117%
Home Value
125%
Rent
114%
Poverty
52%
Bachelor's
95%
Unemployment
142%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mineral Springs a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mineral Springs residents earn a median household income of $88,203 , which is 17% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $45,518. The unemployment rate stands at 5.1% (42% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,848 business establishments, including 363 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mineral Springs is $353,500 , 25% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $435,948. Median rent is $1,329/month, with 31.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1993.

Education

32.0% of adults in Mineral Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher (5% below the national average). 92.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mineral Springs has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

Data Overview

People

Population3,244
Median Age48.3 yrs
Density395/mi²
Male / Female52% / 49%
Foreign Born3.1%
Veterans6.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$88,203
Per Capita$45,518
Unemployment5.1%
Poverty6.5%
County GDP$13,113M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,183

Housing

A
Home Value$353,500
Rent$1,329
Ownership86.0%
Zillow$435,948
Housing Units1,304
Rent Burden31.9%

Health

Obesity31.9%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking11.1%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death6,696/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain37.9 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation619 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+32.0%
High School+92.9%
Graduate+9.2%
School Score6.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute37 min
Broadband92.5%
Internet Speed172 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Mineral Springs was built in 1993.
24.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Charlotte/Douglas International (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.446 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
9.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 172 Mbps.
There are 363 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 25 fatal vehicle crashes.