Mineral, VA

Full City Profile · Virginia · Spotsylvania County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
599 Population 673/sq mi density
$64,500 Median Income $30,794 per capita
$226,100 Home Value $471,972 Zillow
$1,199 Median Rent 32.3% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$64,500 median income, 2.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$226,100 home value, $1,199/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Mineral, VA

At a Glance

Median Income
$64,500
14% below
$30,794 per capita
Home Value
$226,100
20% below
Zillow: $471,972
Median Rent
$1,199/mo
3% above
32.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.9%
59% below
85.4% high school+
Unemployment
2.1%
42% below
13.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.4%
7% above
14.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Mineral Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mineral's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
86%
Home Value
80%
Rent
103%
Poverty
112%
Bachelor's
41%
Unemployment
58%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mineral a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mineral residents earn a median household income of $64,500 , which is 14% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,794. The unemployment rate stands at 2.1% (42% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,570 business establishments, including 222 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mineral is $226,100 , 20% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $471,972. Median rent is $1,199/month, with 32.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 101.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1962.

Education

13.9% of adults in Mineral hold a bachelor's degree or higher (59% below the national average). 85.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mineral has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population599
Median Age30.0 yrs
Density673/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born3.3%
Veterans10.2%

Economy

B+
Median Income$64,500
Per Capita$30,794
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty13.9%
Avg Weekly Wage$1,019

Housing

A+
Home Value$226,100
Rent$1,199
Ownership71.5%
Zillow$471,972
Housing Units186
Rent Burden32.3%

Health

Obesity34.4%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking14.9%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death7,823/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain44.2 in/yr
Elevation441 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.9%
High School+85.4%
Graduate+2.4%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 54% / D 45%
Commute33 min
Broadband90.5%
Internet Speed154 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries3

Did You Know?

Mineral was founded in 1890.
The median home in Mineral was built in 1962.
The nearest airport is Richmond International (47 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.405 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
28.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 154 Mbps.
There are 222 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.