Mineral, WA

Full City Profile · Washington · Lewis County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
46 Population 69/sq mi density
50°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Education
4.6 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
46
Census 2023
Population Density
69
per square mile
Land Area
0.7
square miles (1.7 km²)
Median Age
44.1 yrs
13% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

4.3%
Male
95.7%
Female
4%
96%

Race & Ethnicity

White 0% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 6.5% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
Other 93.5%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
0%
Black
0%
Hispanic
6.5%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 93.5% US: 78.5%
Spanish 4.3% US: 13.4%
Other Languages 2.2%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
93.5%
Spanish
4.3%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
6.5%
Veterans
0.0%
100% below US avg (6%)
Disability
4.3%
67% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
34.8%
62% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
65.2%
658% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.423
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population46
Population Year2023
Population Density69 / sq mi
Land Area0.7 sq mi
Median Age44.1 years

Gender

Male4.3%
Female95.7%

Race & Ethnicity

White0.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino6.5%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only93.5%
Spanish4.3%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born6.5%
Veterans0.0%
Disability4.3%
Health Insurance34.8%
Uninsured65.2%
Broadband Access100.0%
Gini Coefficient0.423

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code4, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+, adjacent