Mineral Wells, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Palo Pinto County County

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
15,130 Population 742/sq mi density
$54,210 Median Income $25,047 per capita
$146,100 Home Value $206,958 Zillow
$1,004 Median Rent 31.3% income on rent
65°F Avg Temperature
306 Violent Crime/100K 2,725 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$54,210 median income, 9.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$146,100 home value, $1,004/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
306 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Mineral Wells, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$54,210
28% below
$25,047 per capita
Home Value
$146,100
48% below
Zillow: $206,958
Median Rent
$1,004/mo
14% below
31.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
306/100K
19% below
2,725/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
13.3%
61% below
80.6% high school+
Unemployment
9.2%
156% above
15.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.6%
30% above
19.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
65°F

How Mineral Wells Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Mineral Wells's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
52%
Rent
86%
Poverty
123%
Bachelor's
39%
Unemployment
256%
Crime
81%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Mineral Wells a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.6 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Mineral Wells residents earn a median household income of $54,210 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,047. The unemployment rate stands at 9.2% (156% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 731 business establishments, including 72 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Mineral Wells is $146,100 , 48% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $206,958. Median rent is $1,004/month, with 31.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Safety & Crime

Mineral Wells reports 306 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 19% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 2,725/100K.

Education

13.3% of adults in Mineral Wells hold a bachelor's degree or higher (61% below the national average). 80.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Mineral Wells has an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population15,130
Median Age36.7 yrs
Density742/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born7.8%
Veterans8.6%

Economy

C+
Median Income$54,210
Per Capita$25,047
Unemployment9.2%
Poverty15.3%
County GDP$1,287M
Avg Weekly Wage$945

Housing

A+
Home Value$146,100
Rent$1,004
Ownership54.6%
Zillow$206,958
Housing Units6,043
Rent Burden31.3%

Crime

F
Violent306/100K
Property2,725/100K

Health

Obesity41.6%
Diabetes13.2%
Smoking19.0%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death11,397/100K

Climate

Avg Temp65°F
Rain31.8 in/yr
Elevation949 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.3%
High School+80.6%
Graduate+3.6%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 83% / D 16%
Commute28 min
Broadband86.7%
Internet Speed42 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Mineral Wells was founded in 1900.
The median home in Mineral Wells was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is Mineral Wells Regional (3 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.452 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.1% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.