Minneapolis, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Ottawa County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
2,101 Population 1,148/sq mi density
$65,694 Median Income $33,966 per capita
$133,100 Home Value $163,280 Zillow
$592 Median Rent 26.0% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
155 Violent Crime/100K 672 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$65,694 median income, 4.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$133,100 home value, $592/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
155 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
21.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Minneapolis, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$65,694
13% below
$33,966 per capita
Home Value
$133,100
53% below
Zillow: $163,280
Median Rent
$592/mo
49% below
26.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
155/100K
59% below
672/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
21.9%
35% below
94.8% high school+
Unemployment
4.9%
36% above
8.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.5%
20% above
16.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Minneapolis Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Minneapolis's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
87%
Home Value
47%
Rent
51%
Poverty
71%
Bachelor's
65%
Unemployment
136%
Crime
41%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Minneapolis a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Minneapolis residents earn a median household income of $65,694 , which is 13% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,966. The unemployment rate stands at 4.9% (36% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 8.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 157 business establishments, including 7 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Minneapolis is $133,100 , 53% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $163,280. Median rent is $592/month, with 26.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1964.

Safety & Crime

Minneapolis reports 155 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 59% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 672/100K.

Education

21.9% of adults in Minneapolis hold a bachelor's degree or higher (35% below the national average). 94.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Minneapolis has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,101
Median Age39.6 yrs
Density1,148/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans6.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$65,694
Per Capita$33,966
Unemployment4.9%
Poverty8.8%
County GDP$150M
Avg Weekly Wage$761

Housing

A+
Home Value$133,100
Rent$592
Ownership66.5%
Zillow$163,280
Housing Units980
Rent Burden26.0%

Crime

F
Violent155/100K
Property672/100K

Health

Obesity38.5%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking16.5%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death10,207/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain31.7 in/yr
Elevation1,306 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.9%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+7.6%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 82% / D 16%
Commute21 min
Broadband90.1%
Internet Speed68 Mbps
EV Stations17
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Minneapolis was built in 1964.
The nearest airport is Salina Regional (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.392 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
11.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.