Minster, OH

Full City Profile · Ohio · Shelby County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
3,213 Population 1,494/sq mi density
$91,250 Median Income $45,683 per capita
$258,000 Home Value $343,633 Zillow
$927 Median Rent 19.5% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$91,250 median income, 1.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$258,000 home value, $927/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.9 / 5.0
36.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Minster, OH

At a Glance

Median Income
$91,250
21% above
$45,683 per capita
Home Value
$258,000
8% below
Zillow: $343,633
Median Rent
$927/mo
20% below
19.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
564/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
36.4%
8% above
94.5% high school+
Unemployment
1.2%
67% below
0.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.4%
13% above
12.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Minster Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Minster's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
121%
Home Value
92%
Rent
80%
Poverty
5%
Bachelor's
108%
Unemployment
33%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Minster a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Minster residents earn a median household income of $91,250 , which is 21% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $45,683. The unemployment rate stands at 1.2% (67% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,138 business establishments, including 91 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Minster is $258,000 , 8% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $343,633. Median rent is $927/month, with 19.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1966.

Safety & Crime

Minster reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 564/100K.

Education

36.4% of adults in Minster hold a bachelor's degree or higher (8% above the national average). 94.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Minster has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population3,213
Median Age35.3 yrs
Density1,494/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.9%

Economy

A+
Median Income$91,250
Per Capita$45,683
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty0.6%
County GDP$4,067M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,194

Housing

A+
Home Value$258,000
Rent$927
Ownership85.1%
Zillow$343,633
Housing Units1,180
Rent Burden19.5%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property564/100K

Health

Obesity36.4%
Diabetes8.3%
Smoking12.3%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death9,916/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain37.7 in/yr
Elevation970 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+36.4%
High School+94.5%
Graduate+9.0%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 82% / D 17%
Commute16 min
Broadband91.5%
Internet Speed142 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Minster was built in 1966.
The nearest airport is James M Cox Dayton International (35 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.400 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 142 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.