Median Income
$99,272
32% higher than US avg
Home Value
$386,900
37% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
212/100K
44% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
38.4%
14% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,498
29% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
28.3%
12% lower than US avg
Unemployment
3.1%
14% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.5%
40% lower than US avg
How Mint Hill Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population26,954
Median Age46.2 yrs
Density1,096/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 68%
Veterans8.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$99,272
Per Capita$47,804
Unemployment3.1%
Poverty7.5%
County GDP$186,114M
Commute28 min
Housing
A
Home Value$386,900
Rent$1,498
Ownership82.5%
Zillow$505,369
Housing Units10,591
Rent Burden28.7%
Crime
F
Violent212/100K
Property1,379/100K
Murder14.4/100K
Assault130/100K
Burglary241/100K
Health
Obesity28.3%
Uninsured10.3%
Smoking11.7%
Depression24.4%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain37.9 in/yr
Sunny Days320/yr
Elevation736 ft (224 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+38.4%
High School+92.6%
Graduate+11.7%
School Score5.92
Community
2024 VoteR 33% / D 66%
Commute28 min
Broadband95.1%
EV Stations7
Libraries22
Is Mint Hill a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Mint Hill receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Mint Hill offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Mint Hill is $99,272, which is significantly higher than the national average / 32% above $75,149. This places Mint Hill among higher-income communities. Unemployment stands at 3.1%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 7.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Mint Hill is $386,900, 37% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,498 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.9x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Mint Hill is below the national average at 212 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,379 per 100,000, 30% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 38.4% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 92.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Mint Hill enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 320 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Mint Hill has a population of 26,954 with a density of 1,096 people per square mile, spread across 24.2 square miles. The median age is 46.2 years, 19% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.7% female and 48.3% male. The city is predominantly White (67.8%), with 14.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 87.6% of residents, while 12.4% speak Spanish. 8.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 10.7% of residents have a disability. 91.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
46.2yrs
Median Age
19% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Mint Hill vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
87.6%
12% above US avg
Spanish
12.4%
7% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Mint Hill vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Mint Hill is $99,272, which is 32% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $47,804 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,694, 18% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 7.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 53,030 business establishments, including 3,143 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 22.1% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Mint Hill vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $99,272 |
| 32% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $47,804 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,694 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $110,535 |
| Gini Index | 0.492 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.1% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.5% |
| 40% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 53,030 |
| County GDP | $186,114M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 3,143 |
| Healthcare | 3,692 |
| Retail | 3,614 |
| Manufacturing | 774 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,763 |
| 65% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.49% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 67.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.2% |
| Work from Home | 22.1% |
The median home value in Mint Hill is $386,900, 37% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $505,369, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.2% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,498 (29% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 82.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 10,591 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1991. The average annual property tax is $5,763 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.9x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $386,900 |
| 37% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $505,369 |
| Median List Price | $550,240 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $550,240 |
| $/Sq Ft | $202 |
| Homes Sold | 38 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.2% |
| Price Drops | 15.9% |
| Inventory | 113 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,498 |
| 29% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,870 |
| Rent Burden | 28.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 82.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 82.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 17.5% |
| Housing Units | 10,591 |
| Median Year Built | 1991 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,763 |
| 65% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.49% |
In Mint Hill, 28.3% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 29.5% have high blood pressure. 11.7% are current smokers. 16.5% report binge drinking. 20.4% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.4% experience frequent mental distress. 10.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,078. The dentist ratio is 1:1,390. 88.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Mint Hill vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 28.3% |
| 12% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.5% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 5.3% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.7% |
| 16% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 20.4% |
| Depression | 24.4% |
| Mental Distress | 16.4% |
| Physical Distress | 11.1% |
| Short Sleep | 36.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.5% |
| Uninsured | 10.3% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,078 |
| Dentists | 1:1,390 |
| Mental Health | 1:239 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.4% |
| Dental Visits | 65.0% |
| Premature Death | 6,929/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 88.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 3,692 |
Mint Hill has a violent crime rate of 212 per 100,000 residents, 44% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 129.6 per 100,000, robbery at 39.6, rape at 28.8. The murder rate is 14.4 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,379 per 100,000, 30% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 965, burglary at 241, vehicle theft at 173 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 102 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Mint Hill receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Mint Hill vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 212.4/100K |
| 44% below US avg |
| Murder | 14.4/100K |
| 129% above US avg |
| Rape | 28.8/100K |
| Robbery | 39.6/100K |
| Assault | 129.6/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,378.9/100K |
| 30% below US avg |
| Burglary | 241.2/100K |
| Theft | 964.9/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 172.8/100K |
| Arson | 10.8/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 102 |
| Traffic Accidents | 363 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Mint Hill enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 320 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 736 feet.
Temperature
42°F Jan (6°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 61.2°F |
| 13% above US avg |
| January Average | 42°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 320 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 736 ft (224 m) |
| Area | 24.2 sq mi (62.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,096/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.1785°N, 80.6557°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Mecklenburg County County |
| Nearest Airport | Concord-Padgett Regional (USA) 15 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.9"
0% below US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
4.53"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0468 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 13.5 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.27 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.31 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 97.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 59.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
27 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 14, 2025.
| Apr 13, 1998 |
9 km S of Kershaw, South Carolina |
M3.9 |
79 km |
| Jun 29, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.6 |
113 km |
| Jun 29, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.5 |
113 km |
| Jun 26, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.4 |
113 km |
| May 9, 2022 |
5 km ESE of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.3 |
114 km |
| Jun 5, 1998 |
4 km SSE of Mooresville, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
43 km |
| Aug 4, 2007 |
12 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M3.0 |
134 km |
| Feb 18, 2005 |
7 km ENE of Irmo, South Carolina |
M2.9 |
125 km |
| Aug 25, 2013 |
3 km NNE of Blowing Rock, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
143 km |
| Mar 21, 2011 |
9 km S of Cordova, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
85 km |
| May 10, 2022 |
5 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M2.8 |
112 km |
| Aug 14, 2025 |
7 km N of Columbus, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
142 km |
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
121 km |
| Mar 21, 2004 |
16 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
132 km |
| Jun 10, 2018 |
2 km NE of Hays, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
128 km |
| Mar 9, 2024 |
5 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M2.7 |
113 km |
| Aug 17, 2021 |
6 km N of Morganton, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
116 km |
| Jan 5, 2022 |
5 km SW of Lugoff, South Carolina |
M2.6 |
111 km |
| Apr 26, 2025 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M2.6 |
114 km |
| May 10, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M2.6 |
112 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
12 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Ian (2022, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
248 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
243 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 1 |
245 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
241 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
236 km |
| 2004 |
Gaston |
Category 1 |
261 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 2 |
288 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
283 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
178 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
279 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 4 |
67 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 4 |
252 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
376 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 20 fatalities, 418 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
23 km |
1 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
90 km |
4 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
72 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1957 |
EF4 |
61 km |
4 |
| May 8, 2008 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 1994 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| Apr 18, 1969 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 1965 |
EF3 |
91 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2022 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| May 5, 2020 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 2020 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
37 km |
0 |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BURNING UNIT (5,567 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
BURNING UNIT |
5,567 |
89 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,968 |
94 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,094 |
83 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
2,743 |
92 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
2,690 |
98 km |
| 2008 |
05/05 RX BURN |
2,351 |
72 km |
| 2007 |
06-09 RX BURN |
2,054 |
75 km |
| 2022 |
SCCRR-FY22-RX-PRESCRIBED FIRE |
2,039 |
78 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,989 |
56 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,964 |
90 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
1,918 |
88 km |
| 1998 |
981406 |
1,892 |
82 km |
| 1994 |
CM 15 16 17 |
1,871 |
82 km |
| 1994 |
COMP 1112 |
1,798 |
78 km |
| 1998 |
980803 |
1,780 |
77 km |
| 2000 |
2000 1003 |
1,768 |
78 km |
| 1999 |
19990505 |
1,756 |
72 km |
| 1992 |
COMP 15 |
1,697 |
80 km |
| 2018 |
SCCRR-FY18-RX-COMP-14 |
1,687 |
80 km |
| 2012 |
4-NOV |
1,636 |
80 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
42°F (6°C) |
4.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
44°F (6°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
51°F (11°C) |
4.5 in |
Wettest |
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| May |
67°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
60°F (16°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| November |
51°F (11°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
43°F (6°C) |
3.4 in |
|
Mint Hill has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 42°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.2 inches, with March being the wettest month (4.5") and April the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Mint Hill. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141–$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189–$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94–$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754–$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141–$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377–$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94–$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141–$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772–$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377–$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187–$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472–$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715–$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886–$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754–$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189–$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943–$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83–$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36–$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36–$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83–$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77–$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132–$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566–$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472–$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189–$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377–$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715–$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94–$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,230 |
| Toddler | $1,088 |
| Preschool | $740 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $820 |
| Toddler | $778 |
| Preschool | $778 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Mint Hill
What is the population of Mint Hill?
Mint Hill has a population of 26,954 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 1,096 people per square mile, spread across 24.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 46.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.7% female and 48.3% male.
Is Mint Hill expensive to live in?
Mint Hill is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $99,272, 32% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $386,900 (37% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,498 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Mint Hill safe?
Mint Hill is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 212 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,379 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Mint Hill receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Mint Hill?
Mint Hill enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 42°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 320 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 37.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Mint Hill?
Mint Hill has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.1%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,694. There are 53,030 business establishments in the area, including 3,143 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 22.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Mint Hill?
The median home value in Mint Hill is $386,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $505,369. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,498. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 82.5%. The average annual property tax is $5,763.
How are the schools in Mint Hill?
Schools in Mint Hill score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 38.4% of adults in Mint Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 92.6% have completed high school. 11.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Mint Hill?
The obesity rate in Mint Hill is 28.3% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.7% of adults are smokers. 20.4% are physically inactive. 24.4% of residents report depression. 10.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 88.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,078.
What is transportation like in Mint Hill?
The average commute in Mint Hill is 28 minutes. 67.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 22.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Mint Hill?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Mint Hill is 67.8% White, 14.9% Black or African American, 1% Hispanic or Latino. 87.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 12.4% speak Spanish. 8.5% of the population are military veterans. 10.7% of residents have a disability. 91.5% have health insurance coverage.