Median Income
$106,074
41% higher than US avg
Home Value
$381,700
35% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
124/100K
67% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
51.0%
51% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,749
50% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.2%
3% lower than US avg
Unemployment
3.4%
6% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.0%
76% lower than US avg
How Stallings Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population16,495
Median Age39.4 yrs
Density1,952/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 78%
Veterans6.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$106,074
Per Capita$50,639
Unemployment3.4%
Poverty3.0%
County GDP$186,114M
Commute29 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$381,700
Rent$1,749
Ownership90.4%
Zillow$456,272
Housing Units5,977
Rent Burden26.4%
Crime
F
Violent124/100K
Property1,230/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault80/100K
Burglary266/100K
Health
Obesity31.2%
Uninsured8.3%
Smoking11.0%
Depression25.1%
Heart Disease4.7%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain37.9 in/yr
Sunny Days320/yr
Elevation666 ft (203 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+51.0%
High School+94.7%
Graduate+16.0%
School Score5.92
Community
2024 VoteR 33% / D 66%
Commute29 min
Broadband96.0%
EV Stations7
Libraries22
Is Stallings a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Stallings receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Stallings offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Stallings is $106,074, which is significantly higher than the national average / 41% above $75,149. This places Stallings among higher-income communities. Unemployment stands at 3.4%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Stallings is $381,700, 35% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,749 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Stallings is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 124 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,230 per 100,000, 37% below the national average.
Education
Stallings is a highly educated community / 51.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 94.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Stallings enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 320 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Stallings has a population of 16,495 with a density of 1,952 people per square mile, spread across 8.0 square miles. The median age is 39.4 years, 1% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.6% female and 47.4% male. The city is predominantly White (78.2%), with 1.1% Hispanic, 8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 87.2% of residents, while 12.8% speak Spanish. 6.5% of the population are veterans. 9.7% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 94.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
39.4yrs
Median Age
1% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Stallings vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
87.2%
11% above US avg
Spanish
12.8%
4% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Stallings vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Stallings is $106,074, which is 41% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $50,639 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,694, 18% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 53,030 business establishments, including 3,143 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 23.8% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Stallings vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $106,074 |
| 41% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $50,639 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,694 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $110,535 |
| Gini Index | 0.492 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.4% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.0% |
| 76% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 53,030 |
| County GDP | $186,114M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 3,143 |
| Healthcare | 3,692 |
| Retail | 3,614 |
| Manufacturing | 774 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,763 |
| 65% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.51% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 66.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.2% |
| Work from Home | 23.8% |
The median home value in Stallings is $381,700, 35% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $456,272, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.1% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,749 (50% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 90.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 5,977 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2001. The average annual property tax is $5,763 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $381,700 |
| 35% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $456,272 |
| Median List Price | $488,750 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $488,750 |
| $/Sq Ft | $225 |
| Homes Sold | 15 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.1% |
| Price Drops | 27.5% |
| Inventory | 40 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,749 |
| 50% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $2,456 |
| Rent Burden | 26.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 90.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 90.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 9.6% |
| Housing Units | 5,977 |
| Median Year Built | 2001 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,763 |
| 65% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.51% |
In Stallings, 31.2% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.4% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.7% of residents, below the national average. 29.6% have high blood pressure. 11.0% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 16.9% report binge drinking. 19.1% are physically inactive, below the national average. 25.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.1% experience frequent mental distress. 8.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,078. The dentist ratio is 1:1,390. 88.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Stallings vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.2% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.4% |
| Heart Disease | 4.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.6% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 4.9% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.0% |
| 21% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.1% |
| Depression | 25.1% |
| Mental Distress | 16.1% |
| Physical Distress | 10.4% |
| Short Sleep | 30.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.1% |
| Uninsured | 8.3% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,078 |
| Dentists | 1:1,390 |
| Mental Health | 1:239 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.3% |
| Dental Visits | 70.1% |
| Premature Death | 6,929/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 88.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 3,692 |
Stallings has a violent crime rate of 124 per 100,000 residents, 67% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 80.4 per 100,000, robbery at 12.4, rape at 30.9. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,230 per 100,000, 37% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 859, burglary at 266, vehicle theft at 105 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 102 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Stallings receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Stallings vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 123.7/100K |
| 67% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 30.9/100K |
| Robbery | 12.4/100K |
| Assault | 80.4/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,230.5/100K |
| 37% below US avg |
| Burglary | 265.9/100K |
| Theft | 859.5/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 105.1/100K |
| Arson | 6.2/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 102 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Stallings enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 320 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 666 feet.
Temperature
42°F Jan (6°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 61.2°F |
| 13% above US avg |
| January Average | 42°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 320 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 666 ft (203 m) |
| Area | 8.0 sq mi (20.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,952/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.1103°N, 80.6601°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Mecklenburg County County |
| Nearest Airport | Charlotte/Douglas International (CLT) 18 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.9"
0% below US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
4.69"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0468 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 13.5 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.27 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.31 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 97.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 59.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
28 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 14, 2025.
| Apr 13, 1998 |
9 km S of Kershaw, South Carolina |
M3.9 |
71 km |
| Jun 29, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.6 |
105 km |
| Jun 29, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.5 |
105 km |
| Jun 26, 2022 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.4 |
105 km |
| May 9, 2022 |
5 km ESE of Elgin, South Carolina |
M3.3 |
106 km |
| Jun 5, 1998 |
4 km SSE of Mooresville, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
51 km |
| Aug 4, 2007 |
12 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M3.0 |
136 km |
| Mar 21, 2011 |
9 km S of Cordova, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
82 km |
| Feb 18, 2005 |
7 km ENE of Irmo, South Carolina |
M2.9 |
118 km |
| Aug 25, 2013 |
3 km NNE of Blowing Rock, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
148 km |
| Jan 29, 1994 |
12 km NNE of Alcolu, South Carolina |
M2.9 |
148 km |
| May 10, 2022 |
5 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M2.8 |
104 km |
| Aug 14, 2025 |
7 km N of Columbus, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
142 km |
| Mar 21, 2004 |
16 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
134 km |
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
128 km |
| Jun 10, 2018 |
2 km NE of Hays, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
135 km |
| Mar 9, 2024 |
5 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M2.7 |
105 km |
| Aug 17, 2021 |
6 km N of Morganton, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
121 km |
| Jan 5, 2022 |
5 km SW of Lugoff, South Carolina |
M2.6 |
103 km |
| Apr 26, 2025 |
6 km E of Elgin, South Carolina |
M2.6 |
106 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
12 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Ian (2022, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
242 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
239 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 1 |
241 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 1 |
235 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
231 km |
| 2004 |
Gaston |
Category 1 |
254 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 2 |
284 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
282 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
179 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
277 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 4 |
61 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 4 |
249 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
380 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 28 fatalities, 493 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
93 km |
4 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
16 km |
1 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
65 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
98 km |
7 |
| Apr 8, 1957 |
EF4 |
54 km |
4 |
| May 8, 2008 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Sep 7, 2004 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 1994 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF3 |
15 km |
0 |
| Apr 18, 1969 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 1965 |
EF3 |
96 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2022 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
39 km |
0 |
| May 5, 2020 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 2020 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BURNING UNIT (5,567 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
BURNING UNIT |
5,567 |
85 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,968 |
91 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,094 |
76 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
2,743 |
89 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
2,690 |
93 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
2,458 |
96 km |
| 2008 |
05/05 RX BURN |
2,351 |
66 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
2,274 |
96 km |
| 2007 |
06-09 RX BURN |
2,054 |
69 km |
| 2022 |
SCCRR-FY22-RX-PRESCRIBED FIRE |
2,039 |
72 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,989 |
55 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,964 |
86 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
1,918 |
84 km |
| 1998 |
981406 |
1,892 |
75 km |
| 1994 |
CM 15 16 17 |
1,871 |
76 km |
| 1994 |
COMP 1112 |
1,798 |
72 km |
| 1998 |
980803 |
1,780 |
71 km |
| 2000 |
2000 1003 |
1,768 |
72 km |
| 1999 |
19990505 |
1,756 |
66 km |
| 1992 |
COMP 15 |
1,697 |
74 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
42°F (6°C) |
4.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
44°F (7°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
52°F (11°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| April |
60°F (15°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| May |
68°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
60°F (16°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| November |
51°F (11°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
44°F (6°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Stallings has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 42°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.2 inches, with March being the wettest month (4.7") and April the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Stallings. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141–$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189–$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94–$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754–$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141–$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377–$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94–$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141–$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772–$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377–$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187–$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472–$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715–$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886–$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754–$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189–$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943–$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83–$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36–$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36–$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83–$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77–$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132–$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566–$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472–$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189–$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377–$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715–$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94–$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,230 |
| Toddler | $1,088 |
| Preschool | $740 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $820 |
| Toddler | $778 |
| Preschool | $778 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Stallings
What is the population of Stallings?
Stallings has a population of 16,495 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 1,952 people per square mile, spread across 8.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.4 years. The population is 52.6% female and 47.4% male.
Is Stallings expensive to live in?
Stallings is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $106,074, 41% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $381,700 (35% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,749 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Stallings safe?
Stallings is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 124 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,230 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Stallings receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Stallings?
Stallings enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 42°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 320 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 37.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Stallings?
Stallings has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.4%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,694. There are 53,030 business establishments in the area, including 3,143 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 23.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Stallings?
The median home value in Stallings is $381,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $456,272. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,749. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 90.4%. The average annual property tax is $5,763.
How are the schools in Stallings?
Schools in Stallings score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 51.0% of adults in Stallings hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 94.7% have completed high school. 16.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Stallings?
The obesity rate in Stallings is 31.2% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.0% of adults are smokers. 19.1% are physically inactive. 25.1% of residents report depression. 8.3% lack health insurance. 88.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,078.
What is transportation like in Stallings?
The average commute in Stallings is 29 minutes. 66.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 23.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Stallings?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Stallings is 78.2% White, 8% Black or African American, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino. 87.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 12.8% speak Spanish. 6.5% of the population are military veterans. 9.7% of residents have a disability. 94.1% have health insurance coverage.